Allied Warships

USS Carmick (DD 493)

Destroyer of the Bristol class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassBristol 
PennantDD 493 
Built bySeattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corp. (Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down29 May 1941 
Launched8 Mar 1942 
Commissioned28 Dec 1942 
End service15 Feb 1954 
History

Converted to High Speed Minesweeper DMS-33 on 23 June 1945.
Decommissioned 15 February 1954.
Stricken 1 July 1971.
Sold 7 August 1972 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Carmick (DD 493)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cmdr William Smith Whiteside, USN28 Dec 19429 Jul 1943
2Gordon Patea Chung-Hoon, USN9 Jul 194310 Aug 1943
3T/Cdr. Robert Oakley Beer, USN10 Aug 19431 Jan 1945
4Lt.Cdr. Williston Lamar Dye, Sr., USN1 Jan 194518 Mar 1945
5Thomas Motley, 2nd, USNR18 Mar 19457 Oct 1945
6Asa Allan Clark, III, USN7 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section