Allied Warships

Destroyers


The R class destroyer HMS Raider (H 15) of the Royal Navy.

The destroyer was the most capable and most feared escort vessel the allies possessed early in the war. It was larger and more heavily armed than the destroyer escort and considerably faster. They were also of shallow draught, making it difficult to torpedo them.

The most interesting variant of those were the flush-deckers (or "four-pipers") of WWI vintage that got pulled out of mothballs and 50 of them were sold very expensively to the Royal Navy in 1940. They were ill suited to hunt U-boats due to their age and lack of modern equipment, yet they served all over the North Atlantic.

All Destroyer classes

The list is divided by navy, then ordered by commissioned date of each class (oldest first).

Commissioned

Brazilian Navy

 K (1)1922 - 1922
 Marcilio Dias (3)1943 - 1943

French Navy

 Bourrasque (13)1926 - 1940
 L'Adroit (14)1928 - 1931
 Le Hardi (8)1940 - 1940

Royal Canadian Navy

 C (6)1932 - 1939

Royal Navy

 Admiralty V & W (42)1917 - 1933
 Admiralty R (1)1917 - 1917
 Admiralty S (11)1918 - 1924
 Admiralty Leader (6)1918 - 1933
 Admiralty Modified W (16)1919 - 1924
 Shakespeare (3)1919 - 1925
 Prototype (2)1927 - 1927
 A (11)1930 - 1931
 B (9)1931 - 1931
 D (10)1932 - 1943
 F (11)1934 - 1944
 E (10)1934 - 1943
 H (10)1936 - 1943
 G (10)1936 - 1943
 I (11)1937 - 1942
 Tribal (27)1938 - 1948
 J (8)1939 - 1939
 K (8)1939 - 1939
 Havant (6)1939 - 1940
 Town (50)1940 - 1941
 N (10)1940 - 1946
 L (8)1940 - 1942
 O (8)1941 - 1942
 P (8)1941 - 1942
 M (7)1941 - 1943
 Q (8)1942 - 1943
 R (8)1942 - 1943
 T (8)1943 - 1944
 U (8)1943 - 1944
 V (8)1943 - 1944
 W (8)1943 - 1944
 S (6)1943 - 1943
 Battle (18)1944 - 1951
 Ca (8)1944 - 1945
 Z (8)1944 - 1944
 Co (8)1945 - 1946
 Ch (8)1945 - 1946
 Cr (8)1945 - 1947

Royal Dutch Navy

 Admiralen (8)1928 - 1931
 Gerard Callenburgh (1)1941 - 1941

Royal Norwegian Navy

 Sleipner (4)1937 - 1939

Italian Navy

 Carlo Mirabello (1)1917 - 1917
 Turbine (1)1927 - 1927
 Navigatori (1)1930 - 1930
 Maestrale (1)1934 - 1934
 Oriani (1)1937 - 1937
 Soldati (1st series) (4)1938 - 1939
 Soldati (2nd series) (3)1942 - 1942

Polish Navy

 Wicher (2)1930 - 1932
 Grom (2)1937 - 1937

Royal Hellenic Navy

 Aetos (4)1912 - 1912
 Vasilefs Georgios (2)1939 - 1939

US Navy

 Caldwell (4)1917 - 1918
 Sampson (1)1917 - 1917
 Wickes (79)1918 - 1920
 Clemson (88)1919 - 1922
 Farragut (8)1934 - 1935
 Mahan (18)1936 - 1937
 Porter (8)1936 - 1937
 Bagley (8)1937 - 1937
 Somers (5)1937 - 1939
 Gridley (4)1937 - 1938
 Sims (12)1939 - 1940
 Benham (10)1939 - 1939
 Benson / Gleaves (24)1940 - 1941
 Bristol (72)1941 - 1943
 Fletcher (175)1942 - 1945
 Allen M. Sumner (70)1943 - 1946
 Gearing (98)1944 - 1952

Soviet Navy

 Project 7 (28)1938 - 1942


Please note that we list the classes by navies that initiated/owned the class. Often vessels of certain classes were then built for other nations (or lent), those ships are not visible here but only through the navies pages or by looking into each class.

War losses: Destroyers


 DateVesselClass

1939

Polish Navy3 Sep 1939ORP WicherWicher 
Royal Navy13 Nov 1939HMS Blanche (H 47)B 
Royal Navy21 Nov 1939HMS Gipsy (H 63)G 
Royal Navy12 Dec 1939HMS Duchess (H 64)D 

1940

Royal Navy19 Jan 1940HMS Grenville (i) (H 03)G 
Royal Navy21 Jan 1940HMS Exmouth (H 02)E 
Royal Navy18 Feb 1940HMS Daring (H 16)D 
French Navy24 Mar 1940FR La RailleuseL'Adroit 
Royal Navy8 Apr 1940HMS Glowworm (H 92)G 
Royal Navy9 Apr 1940HMS Gurkha (i) (F 20)Tribal 
Royal Norwegian Navy9 Apr 1940HNoMS AegerSleipner 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1940HMS Hardy (i) (H 87)H 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1940HMS Hunter (i) (H 35)H 
Royal Navy2 May 1940HMS Afridi (F 07)Tribal 
Polish Navy4 May 1940ORP Grom (H 71)Grom 
Royal Dutch Navy10 May 1940HNMS Van Galen (i) (VG)Admiralen 
Royal Navy15 May 1940HMS Valentine (i) (L 69)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy19 May 1940HMS Whitley (L 23)Admiralty V & W 
French Navy21 May 1940FR L'AdroitL'Adroit 
French Navy23 May 1940FR OrageBourrasque 
Royal Navy24 May 1940HMS Wessex (i) (D 43)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy29 May 1940HMS Grafton (H 89)G 
Royal Navy29 May 1940HMS Grenade (H 86)G 
Royal Navy29 May 1940HMS Wakeful (i) (H 88)Admiralty V & W 
French Navy30 May 1940FR BourrasqueBourrasque 
French Navy31 May 1940FR SiroccoBourrasque 
French Navy1 Jun 1940FR FoudroyantL'Adroit 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Basilisk (H 11)B 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Havant (H 32)Havant 
Royal Navy1 Jun 1940HMS Keith (D 06)B 
Royal Navy8 Jun 1940HMS Acasta (H 09)A 
Royal Navy8 Jun 1940HMS Ardent (H 41)A 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR CycloneBourrasque 
Royal Navy23 Jun 1940HMS Khartoum (F 45)K 
Royal Canadian Navy25 Jun 1940HMCS Fraser (H 48)C 
Royal Navy5 Jul 1940HMS Whirlwind (i) (D 30)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy11 Jul 1940HMS Escort (H 66)E 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1940HMS Imogen (D 44)I 
Royal Navy20 Jul 1940HMS Brazen (H 80)B 
Royal Navy27 Jul 1940HMS Codrington (D 65)A 
Royal Navy27 Jul 1940HMS Wren (i) (D 88)Admiralty Modified W 
Royal Navy30 Jul 1940HMS Delight (H 38)D 
Royal Navy23 Aug 1940HMS Hostile (H 55)H 
Royal Navy31 Aug 1940HMS Esk (H 15)E 
Royal Navy1 Sep 1940HMS Ivanhoe (D 16)I 
Royal Navy19 Oct 1940HMS Venetia (D 53)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Canadian Navy22 Oct 1940HMCS Margaree (H 49)D 
Royal Navy30 Oct 1940HMS Sturdy (i) (H 28)Admiralty S 
Royal Navy17 Dec 1940HMS Acheron (i) (H 45)A 
Royal Navy22 Dec 1940HMS Hyperion (H 97)H 

1941

Royal Navy24 Feb 1941HMS Dainty (H 53)D 
Royal Navy16 Apr 1941HMS Mohawk (F 31)Tribal 
Royal Hellenic Navy20 Apr 1941RHS Psara (D 96)Kondouriotis 
Royal Hellenic Navy22 Apr 1941RHS Ydra (D 97)Kondouriotis 
Royal Navy27 Apr 1941HMS Diamond (H 22)D 
Royal Navy27 Apr 1941HMS Wryneck (i) (D 21)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy2 May 1941HMS Jersey (F 72)J 
Royal Hellenic Navy15 May 1941RHS Leon (D 50)Aetos 
Royal Navy21 May 1941HMS Juno (F 46)J 
Royal Navy22 May 1941HMS Greyhound (H 05)G 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS Kashmir (F 12)K 
Royal Navy23 May 1941HMS Kelly (F 01)K 
Royal Navy28 May 1941HMS Mashona (F 59)Tribal 
Royal Navy29 May 1941HMS Hereward (H 93)H 
Royal Navy29 May 1941HMS Imperial (D 09)I 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR BystryProject 7 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR GnevniyProject 7 
Soviet Navy24 Jun 1941USSR LeninNovik 
Royal Australian Navy30 Jun 1941HMAS Waterhen (D 22)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy11 Jul 1941HMS Defender (H 07)D 
Soviet Navy19 Jul 1941USSR SerdityProject 7u 
Soviet Navy20 Jul 1941USSR StremitelnyProject 7 
Royal Navy23 Jul 1941HMS Fearless (H 67)F 
Soviet Navy27 Jul 1941USSR SmelyProject 7u 
Soviet Navy9 Aug 1941USSR Karl MarxNovik 
Soviet Navy18 Aug 1941USSR StatnyProject 7u 
Royal Norwegian Navy19 Aug 1941HNoMS Bath (I 17)Town 
Soviet Navy24 Aug 1941USSR EngelsNovik 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR ArtyomNovik 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR KalininNovik 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR SkoryProject 7u 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR VolodarskyNovik 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR Yakov SverdlovNovik 
Soviet Navy21 Sep 1941USSR FrunzeNovik 
Royal Navy18 Oct 1941HMS Broadwater (H 81)Town 
Royal Navy24 Oct 1941HMS Cossack (F 03)Tribal 
US Navy31 Oct 1941USS Reuben James (i) (DD 245)Clemson 
Soviet Navy4 Nov 1941USSR SmetlivyProject 7 
Soviet Navy13 Nov 1941USSR SurovyProject 7u 
Soviet Navy14 Nov 1941USSR GordiyProject 7 
Royal NavyDec 1941HMS Thracian (D 86)Admiralty S 
Royal Navy19 Dec 1941HMS Stanley (I 73)Town 
Royal Navy20 Dec 1941HMS Kandahar (F 28)K 

1942

Royal Navy9 Jan 1942HMS Vimiera (L 29)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy17 Jan 1942HMS Gurkha (ii) (G 63)L 
Royal Navy17 Jan 1942HMS Matabele (F 26)Tribal 
Royal Navy27 Jan 1942HMS Thanet (H 29)Admiralty S 
Royal Navy31 Jan 1942HMS Belmont (H 46)Town 
Royal Navy12 Feb 1942HMS Maori (F 24)Tribal 
Royal Dutch Navy15 Feb 1942HNMS Van Ghent (GT)Admiralen 
Royal Dutch Navy17 Feb 1942HNMS Van Nes (VN)Admiralen 
US Navy18 Feb 1942USS Truxtun (DD 229)Clemson 
Royal Dutch Navy19 Feb 1942HNMS Piet Hein (PH)Admiralen 
US Navy19 Feb 1942USS Peary (DD 226)Clemson 
Royal Navy27 Feb 1942HMS Electra (H 27)E 
Royal Navy27 Feb 1942HMS Jupiter (F 85)J 
Royal Dutch Navy27 Feb 1942HNMS Kortenaer (KN)Admiralen 
US Navy28 Feb 1942USS Jacob Jones (i) (DD 130)Wickes 
Royal Navy1 Mar 1942HMS Encounter (H 10)E 
Royal Dutch Navy1 Mar 1942HNMS Evertsen (EV)Admiralen 
US Navy1 Mar 1942USS Edsall (i) (DD 219)Clemson 
US Navy1 Mar 1942USS Pillsbury (i) (DD 227)Clemson 
US Navy1 Mar 1942USS Pope (i) (DD 225)Clemson 
Royal Navy2 Mar 1942HMS Stronghold (H 50)Admiralty S 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS Banckert (BK)Admiralen 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS Witte de With (WW)Admiralen 
US Navy2 Mar 1942USS Stewart (i) (DD 224)Clemson 
Royal Navy15 Mar 1942HMS Vortigern (D 37)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy26 Mar 1942HMS Jaguar (F 34)J 
Royal Navy26 Mar 1942HMS Legion (G 74)L 
Royal Navy28 Mar 1942HMS Campbeltown (I 42)Town 
Soviet Navy3 Apr 1942USSR ShaumianNovik 
Soviet Navy4 Apr 1942USSR SovershennyProject 7u 
Royal Navy5 Apr 1942HMS Tenedos (H 04)Admiralty S 
Royal Navy6 Apr 1942HMS Havock (H 43)H 
Royal Australian Navy9 Apr 1942HMAS Vampire (D 68)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy9 Apr 1942HMS Lance (G 87)L 
Royal Navy11 Apr 1942HMS Kingston (F 64)K 
US Navy26 Apr 1942USS Sturtevant (i) (DD 240)Clemson 
Royal Navy1 May 1942HMS Punjabi (F 21)Tribal 
US Navy7 May 1942USS Sims (i) (DD 409)Sims 
Royal Navy11 May 1942HMS Kipling (F 91)K 
Royal Navy11 May 1942HMS Lively (G 40)L 
Royal Navy12 May 1942HMS Jackal (F 22)J 
Soviet Navy14 May 1942USSR DzerjinskyNovik 
US Navy6 Jun 1942USS Hammann (i) (DD 412)Sims 
Soviet Navy10 Jun 1942USSR SvobodnyProject 7u 
Royal Navy15 Jun 1942HMS Bedouin (F 67)Tribal 
Royal Navy15 Jun 1942HMS Hasty (H 24)H 
Royal Australian Navy16 Jun 1942HMAS Nestor (G 02)N 
Royal Navy17 Jun 1942HMS Wild Swan (D 62)Admiralty Modified W 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1942USSR SmishlionnyProject 7u 
Soviet Navy26 Jun 1942USSR BezuprechnyProject 7 
Soviet Navy2 Jul 1942USSR BditelnyiProject 7 
US Navy4 Aug 1942USS Tucker (DD 374)Mahan 
US Navy9 Aug 1942USS Jarvis (i) (DD 393)Bagley 
Royal Navy13 Aug 1942HMS Foresight (H 68)F 
US Navy22 Aug 1942USS Ingraham (i) (DD 444)Benson / Gleaves 
US Navy23 Aug 1942USS Blue (i) (DD 387)Bagley 
US Navy30 Aug 1942USS Colhoun (i) (APD 2)Wickes 
US Navy5 Sep 1942USS Gregory (i) (APD 3)Wickes 
US Navy5 Sep 1942USS Little (i) (APD 4)Wickes 
Royal Canadian Navy14 Sep 1942HMCS Ottawa (i) (H 60)C 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS Sikh (F 82)Tribal 
Royal Navy14 Sep 1942HMS Zulu (F 18)Tribal 
Royal Navy20 Sep 1942HMS Somali (F 33)Tribal 
Royal Australian Navy25 Sep 1942HMAS Voyager (D 31)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy26 Sep 1942HMS Veteran (D 72)Admiralty Modified W 
US Navy12 Oct 1942USS Duncan (i) (DD 485)Bristol 
US Navy15 Oct 1942USS Meredith (i) (DD 434)Benson / Gleaves 
US Navy19 Oct 1942USS O'Brien (i) (DD 415)Sims 
US Navy26 Oct 1942USS Porter (i) (DD 356)Porter 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR BoulonnaisL'Adroit 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR BrestoisL'Adroit 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR FougueuxL'Adroit 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR FrondeurL'Adroit 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR TornadeBourrasque 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR TramontaneBourrasque 
Royal Navy8 Nov 1942HMS Broke (D 83)Shakespeare 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR TyphonBourrasque 
Royal Navy10 Nov 1942HMS Martin (G 44)M 
Royal Dutch Navy13 Nov 1942HNMS Isaac Sweers (G 83)Gerard Callenburgh 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Barton (i) (DD 599)Bristol 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Cushing (DD 376)Mahan 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Laffey (i) (DD 459)Bristol 
US Navy13 Nov 1942USS Monssen (i) (DD 436)Benson / Gleaves 
US Navy15 Nov 1942USS Benham (i) (DD 397)Benham 
US Navy15 Nov 1942USS Preston (i) (DD 379)Mahan 
US Navy15 Nov 1942USS Walke (i) (DD 416)Sims 
Soviet Navy22 Nov 1942USSR SokrushitelnyProject 7 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR BordelaisL'Adroit 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR CasqueLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR La PalmeL'Adroit 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Le CorsaireLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Le FlibustierLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Le HardiLe Hardi 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR Le MarsL'Adroit 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR MamelukLe Hardi 
Royal Navy28 Nov 1942HMS Ithuriel (H 05)I 
Royal Navy2 Dec 1942HMS Quentin (G 78)Q 
Royal Navy17 Dec 1942HMS Firedrake (H 79)F 
Royal Navy18 Dec 1942HMS Partridge (G 30)P 
US Navy29 Dec 1942USS Wasmuth (DMS 15)Clemson 
Royal Navy31 Dec 1942HMS Achates (i) (H 12)A 

1943

US Navy12 Jan 1943USS Worden (DD 352)Farragut 
US Navy1 Feb 1943USS De Haven (i) (DD 469)Fletcher 
Royal Navy11 Mar 1943HMS Harvester (H 19)Havant 
Royal Navy12 Mar 1943HMS Lightning (G 55)L 
US Navy7 Apr 1943USS Aaron Ward (ii) (DD 483)Bristol 
Royal Navy11 Apr 1943HMS Beverley (H 64)Town 
Royal Navy16 Apr 1943HMS Pakenham (G 06)P 
US Navy5 Jul 1943USS Strong (i) (DD 467)Fletcher 
US Navy10 Jul 1943USS Maddox (ii) (DD 622)Bristol 
US Navy13 Jul 1943USS Gwin (i) (DD 433)Benson / Gleaves 
US Navy11 Sep 1943USS Rowan (DD 405)Benham 
Royal Canadian Navy20 Sep 1943HMCS St. Croix (I 81)Town 
Royal Navy26 Sep 1943HMS Intrepid (D 10)I 
Royal Hellenic Navy26 Sep 1943RHS Vasilissa Olga (D 15)Vasilefs Georgios 
Italian Navy1 Oct 1943IT EuroTurbine 
US Navy3 Oct 1943USS Henley (i) (DD 391)Bagley 
Soviet Navy6 Oct 1943USSR BesposhchadnyProject 7 
Soviet Navy6 Oct 1943USSR SposobnyProject 7u 
US Navy7 Oct 1943USS Chevalier (i) (DD 451)Fletcher 
Polish Navy8 Oct 1943ORP Orkan (G 90)M 
Royal Navy9 Oct 1943HMS Panther (G 41)P 
US Navy9 Oct 1943USS Buck (DD 420)Sims 
US Navy13 Oct 1943USS Bristol (i) (DD 453)Bristol 
Royal Navy24 Oct 1943HMS Eclipse (H 08)E 
US Navy2 Nov 1943USS Borie (i) (DD 215)Clemson 
US Navy6 Nov 1943USS Beatty (DD 640)Bristol 
US Navy17 Nov 1943USS McKean (i) (APD 5)Wickes 
US Navy29 Nov 1943USS Perkins (DD 377)Mahan 
Royal Navy24 Dec 1943HMS Hurricane (H 06)Havant 
US Navy24 Dec 1943USS Leary (i) (DD 158)Wickes 
US Navy27 Dec 1943USS Brownson (i) (DD 518)Fletcher 

1944

US Navy3 Jan 1944USS Turner (ii) (DD 648)Bristol 
Royal Navy23 Jan 1944HMS Janus (F 53)J 
Royal Navy30 Jan 1944HMS Hardy (ii) (R 08)V 
Royal Navy20 Feb 1944HMS Warwick (D 25)Admiralty V & W 
Royal Navy25 Feb 1944HMS Inglefield (D 02)I 
Royal Navy25 Feb 1944HMS Mahratta (G 23)M 
Royal Navy30 Mar 1944HMS Laforey (G 99)L 
US Navy20 Apr 1944USS Lansdale (DD 426)Benson / Gleaves 
Royal Canadian Navy29 Apr 1944HMCS Athabaskan (i) (G 07)Tribal 
Royal Norwegian Navy6 Jun 1944HNoMS Svenner (G 03)S 
US Navy6 Jun 1944USS Corry (i) (DD 463)Bristol 
US Navy8 Jun 1944USS Glennon (i) (DD 620)Bristol 
US Navy9 Jun 1944USS Meredith (ii) (DD 726)Allen M. Sumner 
Royal Navy13 Jun 1944HMS Boadicea (H 65)B 
Royal Navy18 Jun 1944HMS Quail (G 45)Q 
Royal Navy24 Jun 1944HMS Swift (G 46)S 
Royal Navy20 Jul 1944HMS Isis (D 87)I 
US Navy12 Sep 1944USS Noa (i) (DD 343)Clemson 
US Navy13 Sep 1944USS Perry (i) (DMS 17)Clemson 
US Navy13 Sep 1944USS Warrington (i) (DD 383)Somers 
Royal Navy27 Sep 1944HMS Rockingham (G 58)Town 
Royal Canadian Navy25 Oct 1944HMCS Skeena (D 59)A 
US Navy25 Oct 1944USS Hoel (DD 533)Fletcher 
US Navy25 Oct 1944USS Johnston (i) (DD 557)Fletcher 
US Navy1 Nov 1944USS Abner Read (DD 526)Fletcher 
US Navy3 Dec 1944USS Cooper (DD 695)Allen M. Sumner 
US Navy7 Dec 1944USS Mahan (DD 364)Mahan 
US Navy7 Dec 1944USS Ward (DD 139)Wickes 
US Navy11 Dec 1944USS Reid (DD 369)Mahan 
US Navy18 Dec 1944USS Hull (DD 350)Farragut 
US Navy18 Dec 1944USS Monaghan (DD 354)Farragut 
US Navy18 Dec 1944USS Spence (DD 512)Fletcher 

1945

Royal Navy6 Jan 1945HMS Walpole (D 41)Admiralty V & W 
US Navy6 Jan 1945USS Hovey (DMS 11)Clemson 
US Navy6 Jan 1945USS Long (DMS 12)Clemson 
US Navy7 Jan 1945USS Palmer (DMS 5)Wickes 
Soviet Navy16 Jan 1945USSR DejatelnyjTown 
US Navy26 Mar 1945USS Halligan (DD 584)Fletcher 
US Navy4 Apr 1945USS Dickerson (DD 157)Wickes 
US Navy6 Apr 1945USS Bush (DD 529)Fletcher 
US Navy6 Apr 1945USS Colhoun (ii) (DD 801)Fletcher 
US Navy6 Apr 1945USS Emmons (DD 457)Bristol 
US Navy12 Apr 1945USS Mannert L. Abele (DD 733)Allen M. Sumner 
US Navy16 Apr 1945USS Pringle (DD 477)Fletcher 
US Navy3 May 1945USS Little (ii) (DD 803)Fletcher 
US Navy4 May 1945USS Luce (DD 522)Fletcher 
US Navy4 May 1945USS Morrison (DD 560)Fletcher 
US Navy18 May 1945USS Longshaw (DD 559)Fletcher 
US Navy28 May 1945USS Drexler (DD 741)Allen M. Sumner 
US Navy10 Jun 1945USS William D. Porter (DD 579)Fletcher 
US Navy16 Jun 1945USS Twiggs (ii) (DD 591)Fletcher 
US Navy28 Jul 1945USS Callaghan (DD 792)Fletcher 

277 Destroyers lost. See all Allied Warship losses.

See all Allied Warship types



All the Gallant Men

Donald Stratton

Books dealing with this subject include:

200,000 Miles Aboard the Destroyer Cotten, Robinson, C. Snelling, 1999
A Home on the Rolling Main, A G F Ditcham, 2013
Afridi to Nizam – British Fleet Destroyers 1937 – 43, English, John, 2003
All the Gallant Men, Donald Stratton, 2016
Arctic Convoy PQ8, Michael Wadsworth, 2010
The Battle of Tassafaronga, Russell Syndnor Crenshaw, 2010
Battlestations, Veronico, Nicholas A., 2001
Blood on the Sea, Parkin, Robert Sinclair, 1996
A Blue Water Navy, WAB Douglas, R. Sarty, M. Whitby et al., 2007
British destroyers & frigates, Norman Friedman, 2006
British Destroyers 1892 to 1953, March, Edgar J, 2003
British Destroyers in World War Two, Burt, R.A., 1986
Cadillac of Destroyers, Barrie, Ron and Macpherson, Ken, 1996
Cape Hatteras, Lloyd, Keith Warren, 2008
The Captain Class Frigates in the Second World War, Collingwood, Donald, 1999



Return to the Allied Warships section