Allied Warships

USS Quick (DD 490)

Destroyer of the Bristol class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassBristol 
PennantDD 490 
Built byFederal Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. (Kearny, New Jersey, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down3 Nov 1941 
Launched3 May 1942 
Commissioned3 Jul 1942 
End service28 May 1949 
History

Converted to High Speed Minesweeper DMS-32 on 23 June 1945.
Decommissioned 28 May 1949.
Stricken 15 January 1972.
Sold 27 August 1973 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Quick (DD 490)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Roger Brown Nickerson, USN3 Jul 194221 Mar 1943
2T/Cdr. Philip Winslow Cann, USN21 Mar 194311 Jan 1945
3Edward Jerome Foote, USN11 Jan 194530 Sep 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Quick include:


16 Nov 1942
German U-boat U-173 was sunk at Casablanca in position 33°40'N, 07°35'W by depth charges from the US destroyers USS Woolsey, USS Swanson and USS Quick.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section