Allied Warships

USS Colahan (DD 658)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 658 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.) 
Ordered15 Dec 1941 
Laid down24 Oct 1942 
Launched3 May 1943 
Commissioned23 Aug 1943 
End service1 Aug 1966 
History

Decommissioned 14 June 1946.
Recommissioned 16 December 1950.
Decommissioned 1 August 1966.
Stricken 1 August 1966.
Sunk as a target off the coast of California 18 December 1966.

 

Commands listed for USS Colahan (DD 658)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Donald Taylor Wilber, USN23 Aug 194330 Jan 1945
2Martin Adam Shellabarger, USN30 Jan 194530 Jun 1945
3Frank Dolan Whalen, USN30 Jun 194514 Jun 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Colahan include:


25 Oct 1944
USS Iowa (Capt. A.R. McCann, USN) fuelled the destroyers, USS Colahan (Cdr. D.T. Wilber, USN) and USS Tingey (Cdr. J.O. Miner, USN). Upon completion of the fuelling Iowa and other units of the Task Group formed Task Unit 34.5 and proceeded south at high speed (28 knots) towards San Bernardino Strait in the hope of intercepting the enemy force approaching that strait from the southward.

Task Unit 34.5 was made up of battleships USS Iowa (Capt. A.R. McCann, USN), USS New Jersey (Capt. C.F. Holden, USN), light cruisers USS Vincennes (Capt. A.D. Brown, USN), USS Biloxi (Capt. D.M. McGurl, USN), USS Miami (Capt. J.G. Crawford, USN), destroyers USS Miller (Lt.Cdr. D.L. Johnson, USN), USS Owen (Cdr. C.B.Jones, USN), USS Tingey (Cdr. J.O. Miner, USN), USS The Sullivans (Cdr. R.J. Baum, USN) and USS Lewis Hancock (Cdr. W.M. Searles, USN).

11 Jul 1945
USS Iowa (Capt. J.L. Holloway, Jr., USN) topped off four of the destroyers of the Task Group, USS Cushing (Lt.Cdr. W.D. Adams, USN), USS McGowan (Lt.Cdr. T.H.W. Conner, USN), USS Colahan (Cdr. M.A. Shellabarger, USN) and USS Melvin (Cdr. B.K. Atkins, USN), with fuel.

23 Jul 1945
USS Iowa (Capt. J.L. Holloway, Jr., USN) topped off four of the destroyers of the Task Group, USS Melvin (Cdr. B.K. Atkins, USN), USS Colahan (Cdr. M.A. Shellabarger, USN), USS McDermut (Cdr. C.B. Jennings, USN) and USS McGowan (Lt.Cdr. T.H.W. Conner, USN), with fuel.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section