Allied Warships

USS Dashiell (DD 659)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 659 
Built byFederal Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. (Kearny, New Jersey, U.S.A.) 
Ordered15 Dec 1941 
Laid down1 Oct 1942 
Launched6 Feb 1943 
Commissioned20 Mar 1943 
End service29 Apr 1960 
History

Decommissioned 30 March 1946.
Recommissioned 3 May 1951.
Decommissioned 29 April 1960.
Stricken 1 December 1974.
Sold 21 September 1975 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Dashiell (DD 659)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cmdr John Boyd McLean, USN20 Mar 19439 Jan 1944
2Eugene Alexander Barham, USN9 Jan 194424 Jul 1944
3Douglas Lee Lipscomb Cordinier, USN24 Jul 194429 Sep 1945 (1)
4John Edward Wicks, Jr., USN29 Sep 194530 Mar 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section