Allied Warships

USS Eaton (DD 510)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 510 
Built byBath Iron Works (Bath, Maine, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down17 Mar 1942 
Launched20 Sep 1942 
Commissioned4 Dec 1942 
End service 
History

Decommissioned 21 June 1946.
Reclassified as DDE-510 on 2 January 1951.
Recommissioned 11 December 1951.
Reverted back to DD-510 on 30 June 1962.
Stricken 2 July 1969.
Sunk as a target off Florida on 27 March 1970.

 

Commands listed for USS Eaton (DD 510)

Please note that we're still working on this section
and that we only list Commanding Officers for the duration of the Second World War.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Cdr. Edward Louis Beck, USN4 Dec 19423 Sep 1943
2T/Lt.Cdr. Edward Frank Jackson, USN3 Sep 194327 Mar 1944
3Lt.Cdr. Fritz Gleim, USN27 Mar 194423 Dec 1944
4T/Cdr. Chesford Brown, USN23 Dec 19445 Sep 1945
5James Louis May, USN5 Sep 194521 Jun 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Eaton include:


10 Apr 1945
Around 0800I/10, Task Group 74.3, made up of the light cruisers USS Phoenix (T/Capt. J.H. Duncan, USN, flying the flag of COMCRUDIV 15, T/Rear-Admiral R.S. Berkey, USN), HMAS Hobart (Capt. R.S. Dowling, RAN) and the destroyers USS Nicholas (T/Cdr. D.C. Lyndon, USN, with COMDESRON 21, T/Capt. J.K.B. Ginder, USN on board), USS Fletcher (T/Lt.Cdr. R.R. Green, USN), USS Jenkins (T/Cdr. P.D. Gallery, USN), USS O'Bannon (T/Lt.Cdr. J.A. Pridmore, USN), USS Taylor (T/Lt.Cdr. H.H. de Laureal, USN) and HMAS Warramunga (Lt.Cdr. J.M. Alliston, DSC and Bar, RN) departed Subic Bay for exercises.

Around 1700I/10, Task Group 74.2, made up of the light cruisers USS Denver (Capt. T.F. Darden, Jr., USN, flying the flag of COMCRUDIV 21, T/Rear-Admiral R.S. Riggs, USN), USS Cleveland (T/Capt. H.G. Hopwood, USN), USS Montpelier (T/Capt. W.A. Gorry, USN) and the destroyers USS Conway (T/Cdr. J.H. Besson, Jr., USN, with COMDESDIV 44, T/Capt. S.G. Hooper, USN on board), USS Stevens (T/Cdr. G.W. Pressey, USN), USS Cony (T/Cdr. A.W. Moore, USN), USS Eaton (T/Cdr. C. Brown, USN), USS Young (T/Cdr. D.G. Dockum, USN) and USS Sigourney (T/Lt.Cdr. F. Hale, Jr., USN) joined the exercises until 2345I/10 when they parted company.

All ships of Task Group 74.3 returned to Subic Bay on 11 April. Some rather early in the day but some, which had continued with exercises arrived later in the day. (1)

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore

Sources

  1. War Diary COMDESRON 21 for April 1945

Return to the Allied Warships section



As an Amazon Associate uboat.net earns a commission from qualifying purchases.