Allied Warships

USS Isherwood (DD 520)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 520 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down12 May 1942 
Launched24 Nov 1942 
Commissioned12 Apr 1943 
End service11 Sep 1961 
History

Decommissioned 1 February 1946.
Recommissioned 5 April 1951.
Decommissioned 11 September 1961.
Stricken 15 January 1974.
Transferred to Peru on 8 October 1961 being renamed Almirante Guise. Almirante Fuise was stricken and scraped in 1981.

 

Commands listed for USS Isherwood (DD 520)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Cdr. Robert Emmett Gadrow, USN12 Apr 194311 Apr 1944
2T/Cdr. Louis Edward Schmidt, Jr., USN11 Apr 194415 Aug 1945
3Louis Harkey Mayo, USN15 Aug 19451 Feb 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Isherwood include:


28 Aug 1943
HrMs O 15 (Lt.Cdr. A.J. Schouwenaar, RNN) conducted A/S exercises at / off Scapa Flow with HMS Spartan (Capt. P.V. McLaughlin, RN), HMS Hardy (Lt.Cdr. R. Horncastle, RN), HMS Rocket (Lt.Cdr. H.B. Acworth, OBE, RN), HMCS Iroquois (Cdr. J.C. Hibbard DSC, RCN) and USS Isherwood (Cdr. R.E. Gadrow, USN). (1)

3 Sep 1943
HrMs O 15 (Lt.Cdr. A.J. Schouwenaar, RNN) conducted A/S exercises at / off Scapa Flow with ORP Orkan (Cdr. S. Hryniewiecki, ORP), USS Isherwood (Cdr. R.E. Gadrow, USN) and USS Hobson (Lt.Cdr. K. Loveland, USN).

Later she departed Scapa Flow for Lerwick escorted by HMS Loch Monteith (T/Lt. K.W. Richardson, RNR). (1)

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore

Sources

  1. File 2.12.03.6398 (Dutch Archives, The Hague, Netherlands)

Return to the Allied Warships section