Allied Warships

USS Nicholas (DD 449)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

USS Nicholas while on trials

NavyThe US Navy
PennantDD 449 
Built byBath Iron Works (Bath, Maine, U.S.A.) 
Ordered1 Jul 1940 
Laid down3 Mar 1941 
Launched19 Feb 1942 
Commissioned4 Jun 1942 
End service 

Decommissioned 12 June 1946.
Reclassified as DDE-449 on 26 March 1949.
Recommissioned 19 February 1951.
Reclassified back to DD-449 on 30 June 1962.
Decommissioned and Stricken 30 January 1970.
Sold in October 1970 and broken up for scrap.


Commands listed for USS Nicholas (DD 449)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

1Lt.Cdr. William Drane Brown, USN4 Jun 194226 Jan 1943
2Lt.Cdr. Andrew Jewell Hill, Jr., USN26 Jan 194310 Dec 1943
3Robert Taylor Scott Keith, USN10 Dec 19436 Feb 1945
4Dennis Charles Lyndon, USN6 Feb 194522 Dec 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links

Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.

U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman

United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore

Return to the Allied Warships section