Allied Warships

USS Wedderburn (DD 684)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 684 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (San Pedro, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered14 Jun 1942 
Laid down10 Jun 1943 
Launched1 Aug 1943 
Commissioned9 Mar 1944 
End service 1969 
History

Decommissioned on 4 April 1946.
Recommissioned 21 November 1950.
Decommissioned in 1969.
Stricken 1 October 1969.
Sold 16 December 1971 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Wedderburn (DD 684)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. John Lester Wilfong, USN9 Mar 194414 Aug 1944
2Cmdr Charles Hansford Kendall, USN14 Aug 194414 May 1945
3Lcmdr Robert William Clark, USN14 May 19454 Apr 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Wedderburn include:


CDR John Lester Wilfong Mar 9 1944 - Aug 1944 CDR Charles Hansford Kendall Aug 1944 - Dec 1945 LCDR Robert William Clark Dec 1945 - Apr 4 1946 (Decommissioned Apr 4 1946 - Nov 21 1950) (1)

13 Jul 1945
USS Iowa (Capt. J.L. Holloway, Jr., USN) topped off five of the destroyers of the Task Group, USS Cushing (Lt.Cdr. W.D. Adams, USN), USS Uhlmann (Cdr. S.C. Small, USN), USS Wedderburn (Lt.Cdr. R.W. Clark, USN), USS Mertz (Cdr. W.S. Maddox, USN) and USS Smalley (Lt.Cdr. H.A. Cassidy, Jr., USN), with fuel.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore

Sources

  1. Personal communication

Return to the Allied Warships section