Allied Warships

USS John W. Thomason (DD 760)

Destroyer of the Allen M. Sumner class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassAllen M. Sumner 
PennantDD 760 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp., (San Francisco, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered7 Aug 1942 
Laid down21 Nov 1943 
Launched30 Sep 1944 
Commissioned11 Oct 1945 
End service8 Dec 1970 
History

Decommissioned 8 December 1970.
Stricken 1 February 1974.
Transferred to Taiwan 6 May 1974 being renamed Nan Yang.
Nan Yang was decommissioned in January 2000.

 

Commands listed for USS John W. Thomason (DD 760)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Cdr. William Leonard Tagg, USN11 Oct 19453 Jun 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section