Allied Warships

USS Humphreys (DD 236)

Destroyer of the Clemson class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassClemson 
PennantDD 236 
Built byNew York Shipbuilding Corp. (Camden, New Jersey, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down31 Jul 1918 
Launched28 Jul 1919 
Commissioned21 Jul 1920 
End service26 Oct 1945 
History

Decommissioned 10 January 1930
Recommissioned 13 June 1932
Decommissioned 14 September 1939
Recommissioned 26 September 1939
Reclassified as High Speed Transport APD-12 on 18 December 1942
Reclassified DD-236 on 20 July 1945
Decommissioned 26 October 1945
Stricken 13 November 1945
Sold 26 August 1946 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Humphreys (DD 236)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Harrison Belknap Southworth, USN26 Sep 1939Jun 1941
2Lt.Cdr. John Katz Wells, USNJun 194123 Aug 1942
3Lt.Cdr. Robert Carl Peden, USN23 Aug 194217 Dec 1942
4M J Carley, USNR17 Dec 19426 Aug 1943
5Frank Dewey Schwartz, USN6 Aug 194331 Mar 1944
6Peter L. Van der Jagt, USNR31 Mar 194410 Jun 1944
7Owen Blair Murphy, USNR10 Jun 194430 Jul 1945
8George Washington Forsyth, USNR30 Jul 194517 Sep 1945
9James Raymond Morrow, USNR17 Sep 194526 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section