Allied Warships

USS King (DD 242)

Destroyer of the Clemson class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassClemson 
PennantDD 242 
Built byNew York Shipbuilding Corp. (Camden, New Jersey, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down28 Apr 1919 
Launched14 Nov 1920 
Commissioned16 Dec 1920 
End service23 Oct 1945 
History

Decommissioned 10 March 1931
Recommissioned 13 June 1932
Decommissioned 21 September 1938
Recommissioned 26 September 1939
Decommissioned 23 October 1945
Stricken 16 November 1945
Sold 29 September 1946 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS King (DD 242)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
R M Cohee, USNR
1Lt.Cdr. Elmer Edward Berthold, USN26 Sep 1939Feb 1941
2Kenneth Mcloud Gentry, USN 11 May 1943
3Robert Henry Hopkins, USNR11 May 194314 Sep 1943
4Truman Boyce Hinkle, USNR14 Sep 194326 Feb 1944
5Charles Ellsworth Pond, USN26 Feb 194429 Sep 1944
6R.J. O'Neill, USNR29 Sep 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving King include:


27 Aug 1944
During 27/28 August 1944, USS Seadragon (Cdr. J.H. Ashley, Jr., USN), conducted trials off San Francisco. These included deep diving trials. She was escorted by USS King (Lt.Cdr. C.E. Pond, USN).

29 Aug 1944
USS Seadragon (Cdr. J.H. Ashley, Jr., USN), conducted trials off San Francisco. These included diving and full power trials. She was escorted by USS King (Lt.Cdr. C.E. Pond, USN).

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section