Allied Warships

HMS Arbiter (D 31)

Escort Carrier of the Ameer class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeEscort Carrier
PennantD 31 
Built bySeattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corp. (Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.) 
Laid down26 Apr 1943 
Launched9 Sep 1943 
Commissioned31 Dec 1943 
End service3 Mar 1946 

Transferred to the Royal Navy under lend-lease.
Returned to the United States Navy on 3 March 1946.
Stricken by the United States Navy on 12 April 1946.
Sold into merchantile service on 30 January 1947 neing renamed as Coracero.
Renamed President Macapagal in 1965.
Scrapped in Taiwan in May 1972.

Former nameUSS St. Simon

Commands listed for HMS Arbiter (D 31)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

1A/Capt. Roy Carlton Harry, RNDec 19439 Nov 1944

2Capt. Douglas Henry Everett, DSO, RN12 Dec 19443 Sep 1945
3Capt. Cyril William Byas, RN3 Sep 1945Nov 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Return to the Allied Warships section