Allied Warships

HMAS Shepparton (J 248)

Minesweeper of the Bathurst class

NavyThe Royal Australian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassBathurst 
PennantJ 248 
Built byMelbourne Harbour Trust (Williamstown, Victoria, Australia) 
Ordered5 Mar 1941 
Laid down14 Nov 1941 
Launched15 Aug 1942 
Commissioned1 Feb 1943 
End service10 May 1946 
History

Decommissioned into Reserve on 10 May 1946.
Sold to be broken up for scrap to the Mitsubishi Shoji Kaisha Ltd. (Tokyo, Japan) on 20 February 1958.

 

Commands listed for HMAS Shepparton (J 248)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/A/Lt.Cdr. Leslie Norman Morison, RANR(S)26 Jan 194319 Mar 1943
2Lt.Cdr. George Dalton Tancred, RAN20 Mar 194330 Apr 1943
3Lt.Cdr. Karl Eric Oom, RAN1 May 194322 Aug 1943
4A/Cdr. Colin Goyder Little, RAN22 Aug 19435 Jan 1944
5Lt.Cdr. Charles Richard Kelsey Roe, RN5 Jan 194421 Oct 1944
6Lt.Cdr. John Michael Sharpey-Schafer, RN21 Oct 1944Mar 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section