Allied Warships

HMS Campbell (D 60)

Destroyer of the Admiralty Leader class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassAdmiralty Leader 
PennantD 60 
Built byCammell Laird Shipyard (Birkenhead, U.K.) 
OrderedApr 1917 
Laid down10 Nov 1917 
Launched21 Sep 1918 
Commissioned21 Dec 1918 
End service 
History

Sold to be broken up for scrap on 18 February 1947.

 

Commands listed for HMS Campbell (D 60)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Capt. Frederic Cyril Bradley, RNFeb 19408 Apr 1940
2Lt.Cdr. Robert Marriott Aubrey, RN8 Apr 194024 Jun 1940
3Capt. Charles Thomas Mark Pizey, RN24 Jun 19407 Jul 1942
4Capt. Cecil Ramsden Langworthy Parry, RN7 Jul 194222 Aug 1942

5A/Cdr. Ernest Colin Coats, DSO, DSC, RNOct 19427 Oct 1944
6Lt.Cdr. Francis Peter Baker, DSC, RN7 Oct 1944early 1945
7Lt. Bertram William Meaden, RN29 Mar 1945mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Campbell include:


20 Jun 1940
The British merchant Empire Conveyor is torpedoed and sunk by German U-boat U-122 about 50 nautical miles south of Barra Head, Hebrides in position 56°16'N, 08°10'W. HMS Campbell (Lt.Cdr. R.M. Aubrey, RN) later picks up 38 survivors.

20 Nov 1940
British destroyers Garth and Campbell sank the German MTB (Schnellboot) S38. (1)

Media links


British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.

Sources

  1. Personal communication

Return to the Allied Warships section