Allied Warships

HMCS Annapolis (I 04)

Destroyer of the Town class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
PennantI 04 
Built byUnion Iron Works (San Francisco, California, U.S.A.) 
Laid down4 Jul 1918 
Launched29 Sep 1918 
Commissioned24 Sep 1940 
End service4 Jun 1945 

Used for Mid-Ocean convoy escort from her commissioning until 1944. Later used as aircraft target and training ship.

Decommissioned on 4 June 1945.
Sold on 21 June 1945 to to Frankel Bros. Ltd. (Toronto, Canada) to be broken up for scrap.

Former nameUSS Mackenzie (DD 175)

Commands listed for HMCS Annapolis (I 04)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

1Lt.Cdr. Harry Kingsley, RCN24 Sep 194010 Oct 1940
2Lt.Cdr. Colin Degge Donald, RCN11 Oct 194028 Mar 1941
3A/Lt.Cdr. Frank Crighton Smith, RCNR29 Mar 19411 Jul 1942
4A/Lt.Cdr. Geoffrey Huntley Davidson, RCN2 Jul 19423 Oct 1942
5Lt.Cdr. Ronald Fraser Harris, RCNR4 Oct 194214 Oct 1942
6A/Lt.Cdr. Geoffrey Huntley Davidson, RCN15 Oct 19423 Dec 1942
7A/Lt.Cdr. Angus George Boulton, RCNVR4 Dec 19422 Mar 1944
8T/A/Lt.Cdr. Hubert Charles Walmesley, RCNR3 Mar 194415 Apr 1945
9T/Lt. Harvey Armstrong Lennox, RCNVR1 Sep 19444 Jun 1945
10Skr.Lt. Clyde Courtenay Clattenburg, RCNR16 Apr 19454 Jun 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links

Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.

Return to the Allied Warships section