Allied Warships

HMS Myngs (R 06)

Destroyer of the Z class

NavyThe Royal Navy
PennantR 06 
ModFlotilla leader 
Built byVickers Armstrong (Newcastle-on-Tyne, U.K.) : Parsons 
Ordered12 Feb 1942 
Laid down27 May 1942 
Launched31 May 1943 
Commissioned23 Jun 1944 
End service 

Transferred to Egypt in 1955 being renamed El Qahar.


Commands listed for HMS Myngs (R 06)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

1Lt.Cdr. Charles Wickham Malins, DSO, DSC, RN13 Mar 19449 Jul 1944
2Capt. Manley Lawrence Power, OBE, RN9 Jul 194417 Nov 1944
3Capt. Peter Grenville Lyon Cazalet, DSC, RN17 Nov 194411 Jul 1945
4Capt. John Hamilton Allison, DSO, RN11 Jul 194522 Aug 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links

British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman

Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.

Return to the Allied Warships section