Allied Warships

HMS Holderness (L 48)

Escort destroyer of the Hunt (Type I) class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeEscort destroyer
ClassHunt (Type I) 
PennantL 48 
Built bySwan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd. (Wallsend-on-Tyne, U.K.): Wallsend 
Ordered21 Mar 1939 
Laid down29 Jun 1939 
Launched8 Feb 1940 
Commissioned10 Aug 1940 
End service 
History

Scrapped at Preston on 20 November 1956.

 

Commands listed for HMS Holderness (L 48)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
George Pepys Huddart, RN30 Jan 1941
1Lt.Cdr. Douglas Eric Holland-Martin, DSC, RN15 May 194030 Jan 1941
2Cdr. Frederick John Crosby Halahan, DSC, RN30 Jan 194113 Jan 1942
3Lt. Archibald John Ramsay White, RN13 Jan 194224 Aug 1943
4Lt. Richard George Ralph Clay, RN24 Aug 1943early 1944

5Lt. Philip Frederick Cole, DSC, RN2 Apr 19448 Sep 1945
6Lt. Derek George Smeeton, RN8 Sep 1945early 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Holderness include:


13 Nov 1941
HMS Sunfish departed Sheerness for Portsmouth still in tow of HMS Stalwart. They were escorted by HMS Holderness (Cdr. F.J.C. Halahan, DSC, RN). (1)

Sources

  1. ADM 199/400

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section