Archibald John Ramsay White DSC, RN

Born  17 Sep 1910


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form
.

Ranks

 Cdr.
1 Jan 1931 A/S.Lt.
16 Apr 1934 Lt.
16 Apr 1942 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1953 Capt.

Retired: 30 Mar 1963


Decorations

21 Apr 1942 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
14 Sep 1945 DSC
1 Jan 1963 CBE

Warship Commands listed for Archibald John Ramsay White, RN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMS Georgetown (I 40)Lt.Destroyer2 Mar 1941late 1941
HMS Holderness (L 48)Lt.Escort destroyer13 Jan 194224 Aug 1943
HMS Virago (R 75)Lt.Cdr.Destroyer18 Sep 194315 Dec 1945

Career information

We currently have no career / biographical information on this officer.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).


You can help improve officers Archibald John Ramsay White's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page