Allied Warships

HMCS Nootka (J 35)

Minesweeper of the Fundy class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassFundy 
PennantJ 35 
Built byYarrows Ltd. (Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada) 
Ordered23 Aug 1937 
Laid down1 Feb 1938 
Launched26 Sep 1938 
Commissioned6 Dec 1938 
End service29 Jul 1945 
History

Renamend Nanoose on 1 April 1943.

Decommissioned 29 July 1945.
Sold to China in 1946 and renamed Sung Ling.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Nootka (J 35)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Maurice Adrian Wood, RCN22 Aug 193913 Sep 1939
2Lt. Arthur Truman Morrell, RCNR14 Sep 193927 Sep 1940
3Cdr. (retired) William John Fricker, RN28 Sep 194028 Jan 1941
4T/Lt. James Phillip Fraser, RCNR29 Jan 194120 Jul 1941
5T/Lt. Alexander McAllister McLarnon, RCNR21 Jul 19412 Aug 1941
6T/Lt. James Phillip Fraser, RCNR3 Aug 194114 Sep 1941
7T/Lt. William Robert Nunn, RCNR15 Sep 194115 Mar 1942
8T/Skr. Gerald Francis Burgess, RCNR16 Mar 194213 Sep 1943
9T/Ch.Skr. Gordon Cameron Burnham, RCNR14 Sep 194329 Jul 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section