Allied Warships

HMS Loch Oskaig (FY 175)

ASW Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeASW Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 175 
Built bySmiths Dock Co., Ltd. (South Bank-on-Tees, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched16 Mar 1937 
CommissionedDec 1939 
End service 
History

Completed in April 1937.
Taken over by the Admiralty on 30 August 1939.
Displacement: 534 tons.
Armament: 1 4" gun.

Used as an Armed Boarding Vessel (ABV) from May 1941.
Returned to her owner in November 1945.
Scrapped at Ghent, Belgium in December 1963.

 

Commands listed for HMS Loch Oskaig (FY 175)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Ch.Skr. John Culbertson Anderson, RNRDec 193920 Jan 1940
2T/Lt. Logie James Simpson, RNR20 Jan 194014 Jun 1940
3Lt. Joseph Eric Woolfenden, RNR14 Jun 194018 Oct 1940
4Lt.Cdr. Stanley Darling, RANVR18 Oct 194030 Sep 1941
5T/Lt. Edwin Stanley Robert Swan, RNVR30 Sep 1941Feb 1942
6T/Lt. George Thomas Sidney Clampitt, RNRFeb 1942late 1943
7T/Lt. Edward Alfred Norris, RNVRlate 194314 Apr 1944
8T/Lt. John Hedley Lynes, RNVR14 Apr 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Loch Oskaig include:


5 Mar 1943
HMS Loch Oskaig (T/Lt. G.T.S. Clampitt, RNR) picks up 3 survivors from the British steam merchant Empire Tower that was torpedoed and sunk by the German U-boat U-130 northwest of Lisbon in position 43°50'N, 14°46'W.


Return to the Allied Warships section