Allied Warships

HMS Lydiard (FY 177)

ASW Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeASW Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 177 
Built bySmiths Dock Co., Ltd. (South Bank-on-Tees, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched4 Feb 1935 
CommissionedOct 1939 
End service 
History

Completed in February 1935.
Taken over by the Admiralty in August 1939.
Displacement: 440 tons.

Sold in January or February 1946.
Renamed Matabele in 1946.
Renamed Kingston Galena 1947.
Scrapped at Bruges, Belgium on 10 January 1959.

 

Commands listed for HMS Lydiard (FY 177)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Skr. Alexander Robertson Milne, RNR23 Oct 19399 Feb 1940
2Skr. William Richard Alward Hicks, RNR9 Feb 19402 Apr 1940
3T/Lt. Kenneth Currie, RNR2 Apr 19405 Oct 1940
4Lt. David Mirylees Gibb, RNR5 Oct 1940Sep 1941
5T/Lt. Francis Albert Seward, RNRSep 1941mid 1944
6T/Lt. Ronald Charles Jordan, RNVRmid 1944Nov 1944
7A/Ch.Skr. (A/Skr.Lt.) Alfred Walter Craig, DSC, RNRNov 1944early 1945
8T/Skr. Alexander Gordon Wignall, RNRearly 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section