Allied Warships

HMS Admiral Sir John Lawford (FY 533)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 533 
Built bySmiths Dock Co., Ltd. (South Bank-on-Tees, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched11 Jun 1930 
CommissionedAug 1939 
End service 
History

Completed in August 1930.
Taken over by the Admiralty in August 1939.
Displacement: 338 tons.
Armament: 1 12pdr AA gun.

Became a Wreck Dispersal Vessel in May 1944.

Renamed Milford Admiral 1958.
Scrapped at Briton Ferry in 1962.

 

Commands listed for HMS Admiral Sir John Lawford (FY 533)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Skr. George Wingfield Smith, RNR21 Dec 193919 Aug 1941
2Ch.Skr. Robert Buchan, RNR19 Aug 194129 Jan 1942
3T/Skr. Alexander Smith, RNR29 Jan 1942Aug 1942
4T/Skr. Donald Campbell, RNRAug 1942early 1944

5T/Lt. Ronald Victor Porter Rogers, RNVR29 Apr 194428 May 1945
6Lt.Cdr. (retired) Dudley Haggard, RNR28 May 1945mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section