Allied Warships

HMS Athenian (FY 757)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 757 
Built by 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched 
CommissionedJun 1940 
End service 
History

Built in 1919.
Taken over by the Admiralty in June 1940.
Displacement: 218 tons.

Became a Fuel Carrier in March 1944.

 

Commands listed for HMS Athenian (FY 757)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Skr. John Cowie, RNR4 Jul 19409 Nov 1940
2Skr. Arthur Dutton, RNR9 Nov 19405 Jul 1941
3T/Skr. Thomas Arthur Phillipson, RNR5 Jul 19412 Jan 1942
4T/Skr. John Reid, RNR2 Jan 19426 Jul 1942
5Skr. Philip Kay, DSC, RNR6 Jul 194214 Sep 1943
6T/Skr. Edward Axel Runnquist, RNR14 Sep 1943early 1944
7T/Skr. William John Utting, RNRearly 194419 Mar 1944
8Skr.Lt. H C Gue, RNR19 Mar 1944mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section