Allied Warships

HMS Firefly (FY 673)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 673 
Built byCook, Welton & Gemmill (Beverley, U.K.) 
Laid down 
Launched23 Aug 1930 
CommissionedSep 1939 
End service 

Completed on 23 September 1930.
Taken over by the Admiralty in September 1939.
Displacement: 394 tons.

Returned to her owner in January 1945.
Renamed St. Just in 1946.
Scrapped at Passage West, Ireland on 1 March 1961.


Commands listed for HMS Firefly (FY 673)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

1J W Gibbs, RNR15 Apr 19403 Jul 1940
2T/Skr. David Ramsay Liston, RNR3 Jul 194021 Sep 1940
3T/Skr. Sydney Neve, RNR21 Sep 194030 Dec 1940
4T/Skr. Edward Axel Runnquist, RNR30 Dec 19401 Apr 1941
5T/Skr. Harry Chamberlain, RNR1 Apr 194129 Jul 1941
6T/Lt. Cecil Jonathan Rose, RNR29 Jul 194131 Jan 1944
7T/Skr. Harold Acum, DSC, RNR31 Jan 194419 Jul 1944 (1)
8T/Skr. William Ralph, RNR19 Jul 1944mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Return to the Allied Warships section