Allied Warships

HMS Hawthorn (T 32)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantT 32 
Built byCochrane & Sons Shipbuilders Ltd. (Selby, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched12 May 1930 
Commissioned15 Jun 1939 
End service 
History

Completed on 12 May 1930.
Taken over by the Admiralty in October 1935.
Displacement: 347 tons.
Armament: 1 4" gun.

Sold in July 1947.

 

Commands listed for HMS Hawthorn (T 32)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt. (retired) William Henry Pilbeam, RN18 Jul 193924 Oct 1939
2Ch.Skr. John William Christian, RNR24 Oct 19396 Dec 1939
3Skr. Henry Charles Salter, RNR6 Dec 193910 Dec 1940
4T/Lt. Edward Terrise Symons, RNVR10 Dec 1940Sep 1941
5F B Hoult, RNRSep 1941mid 1942
6T/Lt. John Elton Wilmot, RNVRmid 194211 Oct 1942
7T/Lt. Eric Lowrie Sutherland Duncan, RNVR11 Oct 194220 Mar 1943
8T/Lt. George William Fox, RNVR20 Mar 194319 Feb 1945
9T/Lt. William Thom, RNVR19 Feb 194514 Apr 1945
10T/Lt. Thomas Gilbert Bartholomew, RNVR14 Apr 194531 Jan 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section