Allied Warships

HMS Liberator (FY 1650)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 1650 
Built byCochrane & Sons Shipbuilders Ltd. (Selby, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched25 Jul 1929 
CommissionedJan 1942 
End service 
History

Completed in September 1929.
Taken over by the Admiralty in January 1942.
Displacement: 354 tons.
Armament: 1 12pdr AA gun.

Renamed Hekla in 1946.
Scrapped Tyne on 30 May 1960.

 

Commands listed for HMS Liberator (FY 1650)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Skr. Alfred Halliwell, RNRApr 194111 Jul 1941
2T/Lt. James Henry Mugridge, DSC, RNR11 Jul 194112 Feb 1942
3T/Lt. Roland Keith Tod, RNR12 Feb 19428 Nov 1942
4T/Lt. Thomas Edward Appleton, RNVR8 Nov 194217 Mar 1944
5T/Skr. George William Williams, RNR17 Mar 1944mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section