Allied Warships

HMS Lord Melchett (FY 672)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 672 
Built byCochrane & Sons Shipbuilders Ltd. (Selby, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched30 Oct 1928 
CommissionedAug 1939 
End service 
History

Completed in January 1929.
Taken over by the Admiralty in August 1939.
Displacement: 347 tons.
Armament: 1 12pdr AA gun.

Became a danlayer in April 1944.
Renamed Nelis in 1948.
Scrapped at Preston in 1957.

 

Commands listed for HMS Lord Melchett (FY 672)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Skr. Robert Clarence Taylor, RNR22 Oct 1939late 1940

2T/Lt. John Adhemar Simson, DSC, RNVR15 Jan 19414 Apr 1941
3T/Lt. Michael Alan Anthony Chodzko, RNVR4 Apr 1941mid 1941
4T/S.Lt. Cecil Postlethwaite Inman, RNVRmid 194121 Jan 1942
5T/Lt. Henry Leon Watkins, RNVR21 Jan 19425 Sep 1942
6A/Skr.Lt. John Clements Ross, DSC, RNR5 Sep 194224 Jul 1943
7T/Lt. John Graham Tait, RNVR24 Jul 1943late 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section