Allied Warships

HMS Luda Lord (FY 776)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 776 
Built byCochrane & Sons Shipbuilders Ltd. (Selby, U.K.) 
Laid down 
Launched10 Feb 1913 
CommissionedMay 1940 
End service 

Completed in April 1913.
Taken over by the Admiralty in May 1940.
Displacement: 224 tons.

Became a fuel carrier in January 1944.


Commands listed for HMS Luda Lord (FY 776)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

1Harry James Self, RNR29 Nov 19394 May 1940
2T/Skr. Frederick George William Banks, RNR4 May 1940mid 1941

3T/Skr. Frederick Brown, RNR5 Aug 194116 Jun 1942
4T/Skr. Isaac Alfred Blackmore, RNR16 Jun 19427 Sep 1943
5T/Skr. Albert Green, RNR7 Sep 1943late 1943

6Skr. John Henry Newcombe, RNR14 Dec 1943mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Return to the Allied Warships section