Allied Warships

HMS Orizaba (FY 1897)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 1897 
Built byCook, Welton & Gemmill (Beverley, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched21 Jan 1908 
CommissionedAug 1940 
End service 
History

Completed on 3 April 1908.
Taken over by the Admiralty in August 1940.
Displacement: 233 tons.

Became a fuel carrier in March 1944.

Scrapped at Gateshead on 7 June 1949.

 

Commands listed for HMS Orizaba (FY 1897)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Skr. Arthur Joseph Coleman, RNR25 Apr 194118 Dec 1941
2T/Skr. Robert Aughton, RNR18 Dec 19412 Nov 1942
3T/Skr. John Jeffrey Tomlinson, RNR2 Nov 194228 Mar 1944
4Skr.Lt. James Bond, RD, RNR28 Mar 194424 Feb 1945
5T/Skr. Alexander Smith, RNR24 Feb 1945mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section