Allied Warships

HMS Taipo (FY 787)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 787 
Built byCochrane & Sons Shipbuilders Ltd. (Selby, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched25 Oct 1915 
CommissionedMay 1940 
End service 
History

Completed in April 1916.
Taken over by the Admiralty in May 1940.
Displacement: 225 tons.

Became a fuel carrier in April 1944.

 

Commands listed for HMS Taipo (FY 787)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Alfred Banks, RNR30 Nov 19399 May 1940
2T/Skr. Cyril Clarke, RNR9 May 19408 Nov 1940
3T/S.Lt. Eric Rhind Patrick, RNVR8 Nov 1940Nov 1941
4T/Lt. Maxwell Low, RNVRNov 194111 Mar 1942
5T/Lt. Harold Lipscombe Prestage, RNVR11 Mar 194230 Dec 1942
6T/Lt. Francis Bernard Dineen, RNVR30 Dec 194229 Apr 1944
7Skr. Alexander Slater, RNR29 Apr 1944mid 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section