Allied Warships

HMS Tamora (FY 643)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 643 
Built byC. Rennoldson & Co. (South Shields, UK) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched30 Jul 1919 
CommissionedAug 1939 
End service 
History

Completed in January 1920.
Taken over by the Admiralty in August 1939.
Displacement: 275 tons.

Returned to her owner in March 1946.
Scrapped in 1954.

 

Commands listed for HMS Tamora (FY 643)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Skr. Peter Buchan, RNR25 Oct 19394 May 1940
2T/Skr. Dennis Harry Catchpole, RNR4 May 1940mid 1940

3Skr. Peter Buchan, DSC, RNR16 Oct 19401 Jan 1941
4Stephen Francis Rothon, RNVR1 Jan 194119 Oct 1944
5T/Lt. James Woodhams, RNVR19 Oct 1944mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section