Allied Warships

HMS Tehana (FY 525)

MS Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMS Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 525 
Built byCochrane & Sons Shipbuilders Ltd. (Selby, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched27 Dec 1928 
CommissionedAug 1939 
End service 
History

Completed in February 1929.
Taken over by the Admiralty in August 1939.
Displacement: 333 tons.
Armament: 1 12pdr AA gun.

Became a wreck dispersal vessel in 1944 (penant 4.418 ).

Renamed Saturn in 1947.
Scrapped at Gdansk, Poland on 20 January 1966.

 

Commands listed for HMS Tehana (FY 525)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Skr. Ernest Wilfred Critten, RNR27 Aug 193911 Dec 1939
2Ch.Skr. Wilfrid Perrett, RNR11 Dec 193915 Jan 1941
3T/S.Lt. Tom Sims-Hilditch, RNVR15 Jan 1941Feb 1941
4T/Lt. Douglas Charles Morrison, RNVRFeb 19413 Mar 1943
5T/Lt. Robert Peter Daws, RNVR3 Mar 194326 Jun 1943
6T/Lt. Brian Hartley Russell, RNR26 Jun 194329 Nov 1943
7Lt. John Mayling, RN29 Nov 194323 Mar 1944
8T/Lt. Brian Hartley Russell, RNR23 Mar 1944mid 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section