Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

June 1916

The British Steamer Golconda. She was hit by UC 3 on 3 Jun 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during June 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during June 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jun 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann DewslandSteamer1,993br
1 Jun 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann SalmonpoolSteamer4,905br
1 Jun 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  Parkgate (d.)Steamer3,232br
1 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut Excellenz MehnertSteamer646nw
3 Jun 1916 UC 3Günther Kreysern  GolcondaSteamer5,874br
5 Jun 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen  HampshireArmored cruiser10,850br
8 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner CementcrugSteamer1,086ru
8 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner EkaterinaSailing vessel70ru
8 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Malorossija (d.)Steamer893ru
8 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Vera (d.)Steamer1,231ru
8 Jun 1916 k.u.k. U5Friedrich Schlosser  Principe UmbertoTroopship7,929it
8 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut KaphredaNavy Trawler245br
10 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner  OrionSteamer429ru
13 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Maria C.Sailing vessel77it
13 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Motiasteamer500it
13 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière San Francesco Di PaolaSailing vessel43it
14 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Antonia VSailing vessel132it
14 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière GiosueSailing vessel20it
14 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière San FrancescoSailing vessel28it
14 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TavolaraSteamer701it
15 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AdeliaSailing vessel170it
15 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AnetteSailing vessel112it
15 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AudaceSailing vessel144it
15 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière S. MariaSailing vessel515it
15 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SardiniaSteamer1,119br
16 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Dolmetta MSailing vessel48it
16 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière EraSailing vessel1,078it
16 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière EufrasiaSailing vessel71it
16 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière GafsaSteamer3,922br
16 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière RondineSailing vessel112it
17 Jun 1916  Francesco Padreunknownit
17 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PovigaSteamer3,360it
18 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AquilaSteamer2,191nw
18 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière BeachySteamer4,718br
18 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière OlgaSteamer2,964fr
18 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière RonaSteamer1,312br
18 Jun 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien Mendibil-MendiSteamer4,501sp
18 Jun 1916 UC 7Georg Haag SeaconnetSteamer2,294am
19 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière France Et RussieSailing vessel329fr
19 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Mario C.Sailing vessel398it
19 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut Corton Light VesselLight vesselunknownbr
19 Jun 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow Saint JacquesTrawler72fr
20 Jun 1916 UC 15Albrecht von Dewitz MerkurySteamer762ru
21 Jun 1916 U 22Bruno Hoppe  Francoise D’amboiseSailing vessel1,973fr
21 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut  Otis TardaSteamer759nl
22 Jun 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen Laurel CrownNavy Drifter81br
23 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière GiuseppinaSailing vessel1,872it
23 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  HeraultPassenger steamer2,299fr
23 Jun 1916 k.u.k. U15Friedrich Fähndrich Citta Di MessinaPassenger steamer3,495it
23 Jun 1916 k.u.k. U15Friedrich Fähndrich FourcheDestroyer745fr
23 Jun 1916 UB 6Karl Neumann Alexander MauriceFishing vessel70be
23 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut BurmaSteamer706br
24 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Canford ChineSteamer2,398br
24 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière ChecchinaSailing vessel184fr
24 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Daiyetsu MaruSteamer3,184jp
24 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière San FrancescoSailing vessel1,060it
24 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Saturnina FannySailing vessel1,568it
25 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière ClaraSteamer5,503it
25 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Fournelsteamer2,047fr
26 Jun 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien AstrologerSteamer912br
26 Jun 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien TugelaNavy Trawler233br
27 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière MongibelloSteamer4,059it
27 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PinoSteamer1,677it
27 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière RomaSteamer2,491it
27 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière WindermereSteamer2,292br
27 Jun 1916 UB 16Paul Hundius Z 20 (p.)Fishing vesselunknownbe
27 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut WaalstroomSteamer1,441nl
28 Jun 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien MercuriusDredger129br
29 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Carlo AlbertoSailing vessel312it
29 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière GiuseppinaSailing vessel214it
29 Jun 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TeanoSteamer1,907br
29 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut HiroseNavy Trawler275br
30 Jun 1916 UB 44Franz Wäger MoerisSteamer3,409br
30 Jun 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien WhooperNavy Trawler302br
 118,673
71 ships sunk (113,317 tons) and 3 ships damaged (5,356 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI