Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

October 1918

The Japanese Passenger steamer Hirano Maru. She was hit by UB 91 on 4 Oct 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during October 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during October 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Oct 1918 U 139Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière BylandsSteamer3,309br
1 Oct 1918 U 139Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière ManinSteamer2,691it
1 Oct 1918 U 139Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Perth (d.)Armed boarding steamer2,502br
1 Oct 1918 U 55Alexander Weiß MontfortSteamer6,578br
1 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Therese et MartheFishing vessel32fr
1 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein AldebaranSteamer1,683sw
1 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein GjertrudSteamer593nw
1 Oct 1918 UB 49Adolf Ehrensberger  FrancoliSteamer1,241sp
1 Oct 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth Giuseppino M.Sailing vessel49it
1 Oct 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth San Giuseppe A.56it
2 Oct 1918 U 118Herbert Stohwasser ArcaTanker4,839br
2 Oct 1918 U 139Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  Rio CavadoSailing vessel301pt
2 Oct 1918 U 55Alexander Weiß KeltierSteamer2,360be
2 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Ave Maris StellaFishing vessel22fr
2 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp MaiaSailing vessel185fr
2 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Marie EmmanuelFishing vessel32fr
2 Oct 1918 k.u.k. U31Hermann Rigele Weymouth (d.)Light cruiser5,250br
2 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein BamseSteamer1,001br
2 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein PoljamesSteamer856br
3 Oct 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt Alberto TrevesSteamer3,838it
3 Oct 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen ArielSteamer3,428br
3 Oct 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen Saint LucSteamer2,456fr
3 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein A.E. Mc Kinstry (d.)Steamer1,960ca
3 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein AtlantisSteamer1,171nw
3 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein WestwoodSteamer1,968br
3 Oct 1918 UB 90Gottfried von Mayer EupionTanker3,575br
3 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe BlasiosSailing vessel181gr
3 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Evangelistria (d.)Sailing vessel35gr
4 Oct 1918  NanetteSailing vessel40fr
4 Oct 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher San SabaSteamer2,458am
4 Oct 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt IndustrialSailing Vessel330br
4 Oct 1918 U 55Alexander Weiß UranusSailing vessel350ru
4 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp MercedesSteamer2,164sp
4 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein NannaSteamer1,125nw
4 Oct 1918 UB 68Karl Dönitz OopackSteamer3,883br
4 Oct 1918 UB 91Wolf Hans Hertwig  Hirano MaruPassenger steamer7,936jp
5 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp ErindringSteamer1,229br
5 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp HeathparkSteamer2,205br
5 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Hagios MarcosSailing vessel45gr
5 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe MariaSteamer2,159sp
5 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe MarigoSailing vessel48gr
5 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe ReventazonSteamer4,050br
5 Oct 1918 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Rosa (d.)Steamer908it
7 Oct 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen MadeiraSteamer4,792pt
7 Oct 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen Saint BarnabeSteamer5,184fr
8 Oct 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave  HawaneeSailing vessel124br
8 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp CazengoSteamer3,009pt
8 Oct 1918 UC 17Nikolaus von Lyncker ThaliaSteamer1,308br
9 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp PierreSailing vessel354fr
10 Oct 1918  Sempre AvantiSailing vessel33it
10 Oct 1918 U 55Alexander Weiß AndreSailing vessel160fr
10 Oct 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm  LeinsterPassenger steamer2,646br
11 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp LuksefjellSteamer2,007nw
11 Oct 1918 UB 126Waldemar von Fischer MajaSteamer1,452sw
12 Oct 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt Amphion (d.)Steamer7,409am
12 Oct 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen Tripoli IiSteamer958it
12 Oct 1918 UB 126Waldemar von Fischer LailaSteamer1,626nw
13 Oct 1918  HamidiehSailing vessel85br
13 Oct 1918  VoletteSailing vessel185gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Aghion SpiridonSailing vessel21gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Aghios GeorgiosSailing vessel130gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe BiolletaSailing vessel99gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe EvangelistriaSailing vessel41gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe EvangelistriosSailing vessel121gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe GlarosSailing vessel43gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe IphigeniaSailing vessel75gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe PanaghiaSailing vessel26gr
13 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe UraniaSailing vessel23gr
14 Oct 1918 U 139Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Augusto De CastilhoNavy Trawler487pt
14 Oct 1918 U 152Adolf Franz  StifinderSailing vessel1,745nw
14 Oct 1918 U 90Heinrich Jeß DundalkSteamer794br
14 Oct 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp BayardFishing vessel55fr
15 Oct 1918 U 152Adolf Franz Messina (d.)Steamer4,271br
15 Oct 1918 U 43Johannes Kirchner BretagneSailing vessel316fr
15 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe EvangelistriaSailing vessel24gr
15 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe GeorgiosSailing vessel29gr
15 Oct 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe MariaSailing vessel43gr
16 Oct 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig War CouncilSteamer5,875br
16 Oct 1918 U 90Heinrich Jeß PentwynSteamer3,587br
16 Oct 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm Caloria (d.)Tanker4,095am
17 Oct 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt LuciaSteamer6,744am
17 Oct 1918 UB 92Johannes Paul Müller BonvilstonSteamer2,865br
18 Oct 1918 U 122Alfred Korte NjordurTrawler278is
18 Oct 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer  Voltaire (d.)Battleship18,300fr
18 Oct 1918 UB 92Johannes Paul Müller IndustrySteamer1,460br
18 Oct 1918 UB 94Waldemar Haumann HunsdonSteamer2,899br
19 Oct 1918 U 43Johannes Kirchner AidaSailing vessel93pt
19 Oct 1918 U 73Carl Bünte AlmerianSteamer3,030br
20 Oct 1918 UB 92Johannes Paul Müller Emily MillingtonSailing vessel111br
21 Oct 1918 UB 94Waldemar Haumann Saint BarchanSteamer362br
23 Oct 1918 UC 52Carl Heinrich Saß Ischia (d.)Steamer4,050it
23 Oct 1918 UC 74Hans Schüler Aghios GerasimosSailing vessel85gr
27 Oct 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher ChaparraSteamer1,510cu
27 Oct 1918 UB 12Ernst Schöller CalceolariaNavy Drifter92br
 176,233
84 ships sunk (127,453 tons) and 10 ships damaged (48,780 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI