Allied Warships

HMCS Sarnia (J 309)

Minesweeper of the Bangor class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassBangor 
PennantJ 309 
Built byDavie Shipbuilding and Repairing Co. Ltd. (Lauzon, Quebec, Canada) 
Ordered 
Laid down18 Sep 1941 
Launched21 Jan 1942 
Commissioned13 Aug 1942 
End service 1957 
History

Decommissioned 18 October 1945.
Recommissioned after 1949 with penant number 190.
Decommissioned and transferred to Turkey in 1957.
Renamed Buyukdere and served untill 1972.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Sarnia (J 309)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Lt. Charles Aitken Mott, RCNR18 Aug 1942mid 1943
2T/Lt. David Ireland McGill, RCNVRmid 194317 Jul 1943
3Lt. Richard Cassels Chenoweth, RCNVR18 Jul 194312 Mar 1944
4T/Lt. Roland Douglas Hurst, RCNVR13 Mar 19449 Oct 1944
5T/Lt. Robert Percy Joel Douty, RCNVR10 Oct 19442 Sep 1945
6T/Lt. Glen Atwood MacPherson, RCNVR3 Sep 194518 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section