Allied Warships

MS Trawlers


The ms trawler HMS Hannaray of the Isles class.

All MS Trawler classes

The list is divided by navy, then ordered by commissioned date of each class (oldest first).

Commissioned

Royal Indian Navy

 Basset (18)1942 - 1946

Royal New Zealand Navy

 Kiwi (3)1941 - 1941
 Manuka (12)1942 - 1944

Royal Navy

 Axe (1)1916 - 1916
 Mersey (11)1917 - 1919
 no class name (517)1920 - 1944
 Tree (20)1939 - 1940
 Shakespearian (12)1940 - 1941
 Isles (141)1941 - 1945
 P (12)1942 - 1943
 Round Table (8)1942 - 1943


Please note that we list the classes by navies that initiated/owned the class. Often vessels of certain classes were then built for other nations (or lent), those ships are not visible here but only through the navies pages or by looking into each class.

War losses: MS Trawlers


 DateVesselClass

1939

22 Nov 1939HMS Aragonite 
13 Dec 1939HMS William Hallett (FY 554) 
14 Dec 1939HMS James Ludford (T 16)Mersey 
22 Dec 1939HMS Dromio 

1940

9 Feb 1940HMS Fort Royal (FY 771) 
9 Feb 1940HMS Robert Bowen 
23 Feb 1940HMS Benvolio (FY 710) 
6 May 1940HMS Loch Naver 
20 May 1940HMS Rifsnes 
25 May 1940HMS Charles Boyes 
28 May 1940HMS Thomas Bartlett (FY 553) 
29 May 1940HMS Calvi 
29 May 1940HMS Polly Johnson 
8 Jun 1940HMS Juniper (T 123)Tree 
12 Jun 1940HMS Sisapon 
14 Jun 1940HMS Myrtle (T 91) 
19 Jul 1940HMS Crestflower (FY 367) 
24 Jul 1940HMS Fleming 
24 Jul 1940HMS Rodino (FY 840) 
4 Aug 1940HMS Drummer 
4 Aug 1940HMS Marsona (FY 714) 
5 Aug 1940HMS River Clyde 
12 Aug 1940HMS Pyrope 
12 Aug 1940HMS Tamarisk (FY 97) 
13 Aug 1940HMS Elizabeth Angela (FY 767) 
20 Aug 1940HMS Resparko (FY 822) 
1 Sep 1940HMS Royalo 
30 Sep 1940HMS Comet 
9 Oct 1940HMS Sea King 
13 Oct 1940HMS Resolvo (FY 821) 
21 Oct 1940HMS Waveflower (FY 703) 
22 Oct 1940HMS Hickory (T 116)Tree 
22 Oct 1940HMS Joseph Button 
1 Nov 1940HMS Tilbury Ness 
2 Nov 1940HMS Rinovia 
7 Nov 1940HMS William Wesney 
11 Nov 1940HMS Stella Orion 
19 Nov 1940HMS Fontenoy 
25 Nov 1940HMS Conquistador 
25 Nov 1940HMS Kennymore (FY 857) 
28 Nov 1940HMS Manx Prince 
29 Nov 1940HMS Calverton (FY 775) 
30 Nov 1940HMS Chestnut (T 110)Tree 
7 Dec 1940HMS Capricornus 
7 Dec 1940HMS Cortina 
18 Dec 1940HMS Refundo (FY 830) 
24 Dec 1940HMS Pelton 

1941

16 Jan 1941HMS Desiree 
20 Jan 1941HMS Relonzo (FY 843) 
22 Jan 1941HMS Luda Lady 
27 Jan 1941HMS Darogah 
2 Feb 1941HMS Almond (T 14)Tree 
16 Feb 1941HMS Ormonde (FY 782) 
20 Feb 1941HMS Ouse (T 80)Mersey 
1 Mar 1941HMS St. Donats 
6 Mar 1941HMS Keryado 
9 Mar 1941HMS Gulfoss (FY 710) 
21 Mar 1941HMS Asama 
7 Apr 1941HMS Rochebonne 
3 May 1941HMS Alberic 
4 May 1941HMS Ben Gairn 
8 May 1941HMS Silicia 
5 Jun 1941HMS Ash (T 39)Tree 
20 Jun 1941HMS Resmilo 
22 Jun 1941HMS Beech (T 44) 
23 Jun 1941HMS Nogi 
26 Jun 1941HMS Tranio 
27 Jun 1941HMS Force 
4 Jul 1941HMS Akranes (FY 513) 
20 Aug 1941HMS Lorinda 
6 Sep 1941HMS Brora (T 99)Isles 
20 Sep 1941HMS Marconi 
30 Sep 1941HMS Star of Deveron 
22 Oct 1941HMS Alder (T 84) 
24 Oct 1941HMS Emilion (FY 853) 
24 Oct 1941HMS Lucienne Jeanne (FY 1769) 
6 Nov 1941HMS Flotta (T 171)Isles 
8 Dec 1941HMS Milford Earl 
8 Dec 1941HMS Phineas Beard 

1942

16 Jan 1942HMS Irvana (FY 663) 
18 Jan 1942HMS Honjo (FY 661) 
30 Jan 1942HMS Loch Alsh 
2 Feb 1942HMS Cape Spartel 
2 Feb 1942HMS Cloughton Wyke (4.446) 
18 Feb 1942HMS Botanic (FY 707) 
1 Apr 1942HMS Solomon 
16 Jun 1942HMS Tranquil (FY 920) 
25 Jul 1942HMS Laertes (i) (T 137)Shakespearian 
17 Sep 1942HMS Waterfly (FY 681) 
5 Dec 1942HMS Canna (T 161)Isles 

1943

7 Jan 1943HMS Horatio (T 153)Shakespearian 
7 Jan 1943HMS Jura (T 169)Isles 
5 Feb 1943HMS Stronsay (T 178)Isles 
7 Feb 1943HMS Tervani (4.110) 
14 Mar 1943HMS Moravia (FY 1819) 
16 Mar 1943HMS Campobello (T 278)Isles 
31 Mar 1943HMS Caulonia (4.163) 
7 Apr 1943HMNZS Moa (T 233)Kiwi 
5 Aug 1943HMS Red Gauntlet (FY 900) 
25 Sep 1943HMS Donna Nook (FY 1559) 
25 Sep 1943HMS Franc Tireur (FY 1560) 
3 Oct 1943HMS Meror (FY 1836) 
22 Oct 1943HMS Orfasy (T 204)Isles 
25 Oct 1943HMS William Stephen (FY 806) 
1 Dec 1943HMS Aventurine (FY 1886) 
8 Dec 1943HMS Rysa (T 164)Isles 

1944

6 Jan 1944HMS Wallasea (T 345)Isles 
31 Jan 1944HMS Pine (T 101)Tree 
13 Feb 1944HMS Cap d Antifer (FY 340) 
20 May 1944HMS Wyoming (FY 1862) 
5 Jul 1944HMS Ganilly (T 367)Isles 
4 Aug 1944HMS Gairsay (T 290)Isles 
2 Nov 1944HMS Colsay (T 384)Isles 
2 Nov 1944HMS Northcoates (FY 548) 

1945

2 Jan 1945HMS Hayburn Wyke (FY 139) 
21 Jan 1945HMS Computator (FY 635) 
3 Feb 1945HMS Arley (FY 620) 
10 Mar 1945HNoMS Nordhav II (FY 1906) 
2 May 1945HMS Ebor Wyke (FY 1601) 
5 May 1945HMS Coriolanus (T 140)Shakespearian 
21 Jun 1945HMS Hildasay (T 173)Isles 
10 Jul 1945HMS Kurd (FY 639) 

122 MS Trawlers lost. See all Allied Warship losses.

See all Allied Warship types


Return to the Allied Warships section