Arnold Holbrook Green DSC, RAN

Born  23 Mar 1906Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form
.

Ranks

1 Jan 1920 Cadet
15 May 1924 Mid.
15 Sep 1926 A/S.Lt.
30 Jun 1927 S.Lt.
30 Oct 1929 Lt.
30 Oct 1937 Lt.Cdr.
15 Sep 1944 A/Cdr.

Retired: 23 Mar 1966


Decorations

7 Jul 1942 DSC
13 Nov 1945 Bar to DSC

Warship Commands listed for Arnold Holbrook Green, RAN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMAS Warrego (L 73 / U 73)Lt.Cdr.Sloop27 May 194222 Aug 1942
HMAS Napier (G 97)Lt.Cdr.Destroyer7 Nov 194215 Sep 1944
HMAS Norman (G 49)A/Cdr.Destroyer3 Sep 194528 Oct 1945

Career information

Transferred to the Emergency List 23 March 1951.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).


You can help improve officers Arnold Holbrook Green's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page