Robert Alexander Currie DSC, RN

Born  29 Apr 1905


15 Sep 1925 A/S.Lt.
15 Mar 1926 S.Lt.
15 Apr 1927 Lt.
15 Apr 1935 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1939 Cdr.
30 Jun 1945 Capt.
7 Jul 1954 Rear-Admiral

Retired: 1957


28 Jun 1940 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
1 Jul 1941 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
17 Oct 1944 DSC
11 Sep 1945 Bar to DSC
1 Jan 1957 CB

Warship Commands listed for Robert Alexander Currie, RN

HMS Fame (H 78)Cdr.Destroyer14 Jul 1943Apr 1945
HMS Havelock (H 88)Cdr.DestroyerApr 1945Jun 1945
HMS Hesperus (H 57)Cdr.DestroyerJun 1945late 1945

Career information

We currently have no career / biographical information on this officer.

Events related to this officer

Destroyer HMS Fame (H 78)

18 Jun 1944 (position 49.03, -3.13)
German U-boat U-767 was sunk in the English Channel south-west of Guernsey, in position 49°03'N, 03°13'W, by depth charges from the British destroyers HMS Fame, HMS Inconstant and HMS Havelock.

You can help improve officers Robert Alexander Currie's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page