Wilfred Louis Gerard Dutton, RNR

Born  26 Oct 1913Stone, Staffordshire, England
Died  16 Jul 2003(89)Orlando, Florida, USA


1 Feb 1938 S.Lt.
4 Nov 1940 Lt.
??? A/Lt.Cdr.
4 Nov 1948 Lt.Cdr.

Retired: 1 Jul 1950


1 Jan 1941 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
25 Aug 1942 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
21 Dec 1943 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
30 May 1944 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
3 Apr 1945 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
13 Jun 1946 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
24 Jan 1947 RD

Warship Commands listed for Wilfred Louis Gerard Dutton, RNR

HMS Cape Nyemetzki (FY 670)Lt.MS Trawler18 Dec 1940Jul 1941
HMS Poole (J 147)Lt.Minesweeper16 Aug 1941Early 1944
HMS Speedy (J 17)A/Lt.Cdr.Minesweeper1 Mar 1944mid/late45

Career information

After his service in the Royal Navy he worked in the Royal National Lifeboat Institution and on retirement was the chief inspector of lifeboats. He died on the 16th of July 2003.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).

You can help improve officers Wilfred Louis Gerard Dutton's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page