Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)

American Coast Guard Cutter




This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American Coast Guard Cutter USCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34).

Aboard USCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) when hit on 29 Jan 1942

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Allen, Winford Ethan, USCG23Pharmacist’s Mate First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Alligood, John E., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Anderson, Robert, USCGElectrician’s Mate Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Augustin, M.T., USCGSoundman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Aust, Eugene L., USCGElectrician’s Mate Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Bainbridge, Robert C., USCGSeaman Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Bettancourt, Louis, USCG53Water Tender First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Booth, Julian Callaway, USCGR21Fireman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Borne, Raymond William, USCG20Fireman Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Bradford, Gordon F., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Brooks, Charles L., USCGCoxswainUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Brooks, Livingston Ward, USCG23Water Tender Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Bush, Andrew R., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Calandra, Joseph, USCGChief Machinist’s MateUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Capporelli, John, USCG22Seaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Causey, Henry, USCGMess Attendant First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Costigan, James Edward, USCGWater Tender First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Covington, Cecil Lavelle, USCGYeoman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Davis, Bruce Edwin, USCG21Machinist's Mate First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Dondajewski, Joseph, USCG35Chief WatertenderUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Elliott, John A., USCGCarpenter’s Mate Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Emanuelli, Joseph Angelo, USCG21Apprentice SeamanUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Fletcher, Charles Herbert, USCG20Seaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Hall, Arthur G., USCGCommanderUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Hargraves, Rodger Prather, USCG20Pharmacist’s Mate Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Hirsch, Raymond R., USCGYeoman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Hodge, W.P., USCGChief Carpenter’s MateUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Holl, George J., USCG21Signalman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Holubec, Nicholas Theodore, USCGFireman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Hughes, William E., USCGBoatswain’s MateUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Johnson, Melvin D., USCGSoundman Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Jones, Jessie P., USCGBoatswain’s Mate Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Jones, Robert N., USCGQuartermaster Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Keefner, Thomas J., USCGSeaman Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Kment, Joseph Frank, USCG22Fireman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Lansing, Alfred M., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Learner, Robert B., USCGSeaman Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Liebman, Harley H., USCGRadioman Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Liebra, Otto, USCGChief Machinist’s MateUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Lindsay, Clifford Alexander, USCG21Fireman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Little, Clarence J., USCGFireman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
McGrane, James Bernard, USCGWater Tender Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
McKellar, Paul K., USCGRadioman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
McKinney, John Edward, USCGFireman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Millen, Richard I., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Motisi, Luigi, USCG25Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Musselwhite, Edwood F., USCG17Apprentice SeamanUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
O'Neal, Dallas E., USCGFireman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Outlaw, Jesse Jacob, USCG20Seaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Pajardo, C.M., USCGChief Commissary StewardUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Payne, William D., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Peele, Nacie A., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Pennington, Horace E., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Perrine, Joseph N., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Pertle, Walter H., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Peterson, John M., USCGChief Boatswain’s MateUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Pitman, Dennis, USCGCarpenter’s Mate Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Pizzaro, Elias, USCGSoundman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Popp, G.T., USCGPharmacist’s Mate Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Reynolds, George W., USCGChief Machinist’s MateUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Richardson, Joseph L., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Roberts, Ennis Lee, USCGMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Sabelli, Nick, USCGMachinist’s Mate First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Schultz, Robert L., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Sieck, Ludvig V.T., USCG49Lieutenant (junior grade)USCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Sims, E.B., USCGShip’s Cook First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Smith, Victor E., USCGCoxswainUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Sorrells, Thomas J., USCGQuartermaster Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Sproston, Ralph C., USCGRadioman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Tabios, Benjamin, USCGSoundman Third ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Tortorelli, Vincent J., USCGApprentice SeamanUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Tousignant, Hervey R., USCG24Apprentice SeamanUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Vance, Edward J., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Vas, Michael T., USCG22Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Vavra, Victor F., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Wagda, Teddy, USCG19Seaman Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Wescott, Marvin H., USCG21Seaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Willis, Clifton L., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Wolf, Howard F., USCGSeaman First ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34)
Yates, Herbert Wilson, USCG21Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +
Zajac, Walter Paul, USCGMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSCGC Alexander Hamilton (WPG 34) +

81 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.