Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Blakeley (DD 150)

American destroyer



The USS Blakeley (DD 150) after being torpedoed by U-156

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American destroyer USS Blakeley (DD 150).

Aboard USS Blakeley (DD 150) when hit on 25 May 1942

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Adams, George Aloysius, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Allen, Earl Tyson, USNStorekeeper First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Aquatero, Andrew, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Aquatero, Joseph, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Askew, Roy Ford, USNChief Boatswain's MateUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Atkins, George Henry, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Barbieri, Stephen, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150) +
Baron, William Kraft, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150) +
Berliner, Alexander, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Brawner, Joe, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Brewster, Hubert Allen, USNChief Water TenderUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Brooke, R.J., USNRLieutenantUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Christiansen, Henry Oscar, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Colvin, Perry, USNOfficer's Steward Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Conroy, James Francis, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Cornelison, Armin Birkner, USNChief YeomanUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Cotton, Herbert Lee, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Dagate, Stephen Lawrence, USNRTorpedoman's Mate Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Darnell, William Lloyd, USNWater Tender Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Denlea, James Robert Peter, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Deucher, Burton E., USNRYeoman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Doll, James Henry, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Dronen, George, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Esposito, Sabino Carmine, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Fagan, Charles William, USNRSignalman Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Gehrmann, Charles Phillip, USNFire Controlman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
George, Edward, USNBoatswain's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Germaine, Francis Frederick, USNRShip's Cook Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Glittenberg, Helmar Olaf, USNRQuartermaster Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Graziano, Julius Edward, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Hall, John Henry, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Harris, Gustav Adolf, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Hathaway, John Harold, USNChief Pharmacist's MateUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Haughney, Robert Arthur, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Hill, George Waldemar, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Holmes, Charles, USNMess Attendant First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150) +
Hugh, Lester Marvin, USNTorpedoman's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Hurley, John Joseph, USNRShip's Cook Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Hurt, Billee Edward, USNRadioman Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Ingram, Samuel David, USNBoatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Jarvis, Harold Collings, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Jones, Clarence Alexander, USNChief Torpedoman's MateUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Jones, William Robert, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Kapaun, Frederick Arthur, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Kautz, Robert John, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Keckler, Roland Wilbur, USNElectrician's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150) +
Kirby, Richard Manuel, USNTorpedoman's Mate Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Klein, Morris, USNRCoxswainUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Labella, Joseph James, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Lambert, Charles Edward Patrick, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Larkin, John Robert, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Laver, Charles James, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Lemily, John Thomas, USNRSignalman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Logue, John Gerard, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Lynch, John Richard, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Mabry, Levi Martin, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Malaczewski, Peter Joseph, USNRCarpenter's Mate Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Mamroth, Ellis, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Martin, Howard Joseph, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Matthews, Mitchell Dudley, USNLieutenant-CommanderUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
McCloskey, George Dalton, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
McDaniels, John B., USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Miller, Joseph Ernest, USNRTorpedoman's Mate Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Moorefield, Charles Andrew, USNWater Tender Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Morris, Arthur James, USNChief RadiomanUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Mottram, Harold Richard, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Muller, Charles, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Nuzzi, Victor, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
O'Brien, Robert James, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Owens, Julius Walter, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Blakeley (DD 150)
Passione, Ciro Charles, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Petrell, Harry Henry, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Pettit, Thomas Martin, USNFire Controlman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Petty, James Lawrence, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Poggioli, Armand, USNTorpedoman's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Pritchard, Carlos Edgar, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Psotto, John Carl, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Reeves, Oscar, USNMess Attendant Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150) +
Roberti, Joseph, USNRChief QuartermasterUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Rodway, Robert Ernest, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Roholt, Clarence Alvin, USNChief Machinist's MateUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Romard, Charles Joseph, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Salem, Earl Alman, USNChief Commissary StewardUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Salvio, Gus Arthur, USNRShipfitter Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Savage, Leo Martin, USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Sederholt, Charles Walter, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Shaddix, William Newton, USNRFire Controlman Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Shobe, Cecil Ayres, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Smith, William Ford, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Solimena, Pasquale John, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Stevenson, Roderick Colburn, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Sutton, Wayne George, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150) +
Tancredi, Michael Anthony, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150) +
Tardy, Leo Henry, USNChief RadiomanUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Tomczak, Edward Leonard, USNRGunner's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Tron, Gustav Lawrence, USNChief Machinist's MateUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Utz, Leo Windfred, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Vanscoy, Paul, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Versaggi, Henry Anthony, USNMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Vickery, Wallace Warton, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Victor, Anthony Paul, USNRWater Tender First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Visser, James Stevenson, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Wade, Harold Eugene, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Washington, Ulysses, USNMess Attendant Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Watson, Deane, USNChief Machinist's MateUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Wheeler, John, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
White, James Patrick, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Winnie, Joseph Stanislaus, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Witthohn, Donald Bartholomew, USNRCoxswainUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Woods, Dale, USNRFireman Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Wortley, William Leonard, USNRFireman Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Wright, James, USNOfficer's Cook Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Wynne, Robert Edward, USNFireman Third ClassUSS Blakeley (DD 150)
Young, Isaac Giffen, USNChief Electrician's MateUSS Blakeley (DD 150)

114 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.