Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Skill (AM 115)

American Fleet minesweeper


This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American Fleet minesweeper USS Skill (AM 115).

Aboard USS Skill (AM 115) when hit on 25 Sep 1943

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Ainsworth, Bert Raymond, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Skill (AM 115) +
Akers, Douglas Marvin, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Ancefsky, Raymond Leo, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Andrelczyk, Stanley J., USNSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Anner, William C., USNRElectrician’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Baldwin, Rex Virgil, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Skill (AM 115) +
Baril, Rudolph Robert, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Barrett, Robert Joseph, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Barronton, William Reginald, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Bartlett, James Columbus, USNRSignalman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Bataille, Harry W., USNRGunner’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Batezel, Ralph Earl, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Bazanka, Nelson Jacob, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Beausoleil, Henry Raymond, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Bedard, Edward Joseph, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Bohner, Charles Rockes, USNRBoatswain’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Boyd, John Raymond, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Buck, Kenneth Jennings, USNRPharmacist’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Bulger, James Edward, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Burke, Arthur Joseph, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Burke, John, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Carlson, Clifford James, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Carroll, Earl Ellsworth, USNMachinistUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Chorich, Michael John, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Coney, Joe, USNRSteward’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Crunk, James Grover, USNWater Tender Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Daniels, William Jack, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Davenport, George Thomas, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Dawson, Philip Joseph, USNRCoxswainUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Deas, Preston, USNRSteward’s Mate Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Doyle, John Francis, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Duffy, Orville Commodore, USNRCoxswainUSS Skill (AM 115)
Elias, Bert Ladislaus, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Emerson, Charles Hudson, USNChief Boatswain’s MateUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Everett, Donivan D., USNRQuartermaster Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Fuqua, Ladd Bronson, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Gager, Reed Clark, USNRElectrician’s Mate Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Gagnon, Gerard Edward, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Gallagher, Eric William, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Gallagher, James Martin, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Garnier, Joseph Edmond, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Gates, Clarence Leonard, USNRBoatswain’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Gaudet, Arthur Joseph, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Genarlsky, Walter Henry, USNRSoundman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Gibbens, Robert Wesley, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Haglund, Edward, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Hall, Conrid, USNRSteward’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Harris, Edward Earl, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Heyer, Elmer Martin, USNRElectrician’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Hoffman, Lyle Bertrand, USNRSignalman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Honce, James F., USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Horne, Carl Delbert, USNRYeoman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Hoxsie, Lowell Dodd, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Kaszer, Frank, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Kevern, Edward Julius, USNRLieutenant CommanderUSS Skill (AM 115) +
King, Claiborne M., USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Koehler, John Franklin, USNREnsignUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Krings, George, USNRRadioman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Kroell, Joseph Howard, USNRShipfitter Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Lair, Leonard Earl, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Lardie, Richard John, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Lesperance, Edgar P., USNRElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Lombardo, Frank M., USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Long, Paul Marker, USNRadioman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Mellody, Howard Francis, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Moore, Arnold Newton, USNRElectrician’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Nichols, Albert Marion, USNRChief QuartermasterUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Olender, Frank, USNLieutenant (junior grade)USS Skill (AM 115) +
Parker, Preston Edward, USNFireman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Parks, Henry Francis, USNYeoman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Petitti, Jasper Dominic, USNRSignalman Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Phillips, William John, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Porter, Richard J., USNRElectrician’s Mate Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Reed, Everett B., USNRCarpenter’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Ridders, Patrick Carroll, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Rideout, Edward Alan, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Romanowicz, Walter John, USNRRadarman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Ross, Edward Edwards, USNR30EnsignUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Schloder, Earl, USNFireman Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Seratt, Bert Weston, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Shannon, James M., USNFireman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Sharp, Norris Charles, USNElectrician’s Mate Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Speece, Frank Kenneth, USNElectrician’s Mate Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Stewart, James Rees, USNRChief Electrician’s MateUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Strazzere, Innocenzo Edward, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Stringer, James Victor, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Sweat, John Murray, USNRShip’s Cook Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Swett, Benjamin Scriven, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Skill (AM 115) +
Thatcher, John Garry, USNRRadio Technician First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Thoman, Bruce Bartholomew, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Thompson, Martine Dana, USNGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Torrey, Charles Robert, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Vitanis, Nicholas, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)
Walter, Barney Hugh, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Warzenski, Bolek Stanley, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Weinstein, David Moses, USNRQuartermaster Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Wiener, John Charles, USNStorekeeper Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Wilcox, Robert Roy, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Williams, Willard Wells, USNRBoatswainUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Winchester, Randolph, USNShip’s Cook Third ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Windham, Henry Roy, USNChief Motor Machinist MateUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Winker, Irwin Walter, USNRShip’s Cook Second ClassUSS Skill (AM 115) +
Wood, Gilbert T., USNRElectrician’s Mate First ClassUSS Skill (AM 115)

103 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.