Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS PC-558

American Patrol craft


This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American Patrol craft USS PC-558.

Aboard USS PC-558 when hit on 9 May 1944

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Aitkens, Joseph Mack, USNRRadarman Second ClassUSS PC-558 +
Andrekopoulos, Constantina, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Batch, John Louis, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Buono, Joseph, USNRPharmacist's Mate First ClassUSS PC-558 +
Calhoun, Elbert Henry, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS PC-558
Canesaro, Benedict Frank, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Carpenter, Neal Neptune, USNGunner's Mate First ClassUSS PC-558 +
Chaplinski, Leroy Harold, USNRShipfitter Second ClassUSS PC-558 +
Charbonneau, Earl John, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Charbonneau, William August, USNRShipfitter Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Cichy, John Joseph, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Collet, Raymond Gordon, USNRadioman Second ClassUSS PC-558 +
Cooper, Samuel Hall, USNMotor Machinist's Mate First ClassUSS PC-558 +
Cope, George Francis, USNSignalman Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Corrente, Anthony, USNRCoxswainUSS PC-558 +
Cowan, Herman Cornelius, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS PC-558
Cross, John Paul, USNRYeoman First ClassUSS PC-558
Daman, Frank, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Drabinowicz, Francis Peter, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS PC-558 +
Edwards, Fred Martin, USNRMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS PC-558 +
Fincher, Olin Lamar, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Fisher, Earl Johnson, USNCoxswainUSS PC-558
Gallagher, William Patrick, USNSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Gerberich, George Stoever, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS PC-558 +
Gladden, Vennie Thomas, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS PC-558
Gorman, Harold James, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Grant, Robert Francis, USNStorekeeper Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Greenfield, Ernest Truman, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Griffin, Gerald Francis, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Halligan, William Joseph, USNMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS PC-558
Halstein, John George, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS PC-558
Hanson, Lawrence Martin, USNRSignalman Second ClassUSS PC-558
Holmes, Mathew McKibben, USNRPharmacist's Mate Second ClassUSS PC-558
Holzworth, LeRoy David, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First ClassUSS PC-558 +
Kerr, Harold Alfred, USNChief QuartermasterUSS PC-558
Kuljis, Frank Luke, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS PC-558
Lamprecht, George Rayford, USNChief Boatswain's MateUSS PC-558 +
Leber, Edward Charles, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS PC-558
Lipinski, William Rudolph, USNSignalman Third ClassUSS PC-558
Lopez, Franciso Campos, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Maurer, Jennings Gerald, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS PC-558
Mayo, John Nelson, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Minier, Charles August, USNRChief Motor Machinist’s MateUSS PC-558 +
Morton, Stanley Reed, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS PC-558
Nolfi, Americo, USNQuartermaster Second ClassUSS PC-558
Nordstrom, Warren John, USNRElectrician's Mate First ClassUSS PC-558 +
Patterson, Virgil Glenn, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Piatek, Frank Bernard, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS PC-558
Ratcliffe, Edward Franklin, USNMotor Machinist's Mate First ClassUSS PC-558
Rayle, Thomas Guy, USNRShip's Cook Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Rogers, James Furniss, USNRShip's Cook Third ClassUSS PC-558
Roxbury, Gerald, USNSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Schmerling, Norman Jacob, USNSoundman Second ClassUSS PC-558
Schmuck, Richard Elmer, USNRFireman First ClassUSS PC-558 +
Scroggings, George Oliver, USNRGunner's Mate Second ClassUSS PC-558
Sheerin, William Arthur, USNQuartermaster Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Tabbutt, Fred Clayton, USNSoundman Second ClassUSS PC-558
Tercero, Edward, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS PC-558
Thomson, Walter Craig, USNRSoundman Second ClassUSS PC-558
Weber, Robert Edward, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS PC-558
Wheeler, Wilford Allen, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS PC-558
Whitney, Lawrence Thomas, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS PC-558
Williams, Dennis Daniel, USNMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS PC-558 +
Wilson, James Clarence, USNRSteward Third ClassUSS PC-558 +

64 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.