Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Barr (DE 576)

American destroyer escort



USS Barr after conversion to an APD from a Buckley class DE

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American destroyer escort USS Barr (DE 576).

Aboard USS Barr (DE 576) when hit on 29 May 1944

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Adams, James Edward, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Armstrong, William Rufus, USNRQuartermaster Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Baker, Jack, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Barnes, Raymond VanDyck, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Barnett, James Hughel, USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Bennett, Carl Ivan, USNGunner’s Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Borgeld, Jack William, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Bowman, Berthol Adrian, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Brady, Meredith Ellsworth, USNRGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Bray, John Edward, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Brown, Alton Ilmer, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Budak, George, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Burdett, Carl Nelson, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Burgess, Charles Thomas, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Burnett, Charles Henry, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Byrd, Junior Vaughn, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Caldwell, Carl, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Card, William Edward, USNRMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Carver, Fred Alfred, USNElectrician's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Christopher, Francis Paul, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Ciffizari, Joseph Paul, USNRShip's Cook Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Clyde, Harold Robert, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Cohen, Harold Harry, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Collins, Lewis Luke, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Cook, Robert William, USNPharmacist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Copass, Benjamin Andrew, USNR20EnsignUSS Barr (DE 576)
Coplan, James LeRoy, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Dailey, Carl Ray, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Dalesandry, Joseph Gabriel, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Daugherty, Robert Charles, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Davenport, Eldin Obert, USNChief Water TenderUSS Barr (DE 576)
Demski, Edward Leonard, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Denny, Wade, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Di Bono, Daniel Leonard, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Dickie, Porter Tirrill, USNR31Lieutenant CommanderUSS Barr (DE 576)
Dixon, Addison W., USNR27EnsignUSS Barr (DE 576)
Dougherty, James Robert, USNRBoilermaker Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Earle, John Archibald, USN19Fire Controlman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Edwards, Ernest Robert, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Ellenwood, Robert Carrington, USNRRadio Technician Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Ellis, Robert Amsden, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Ellis, Thomas George, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Elswick, Donald Eugene, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Ferraro, John Joseph, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Flynn, Michael Joseph, USNRTorpedoman's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Gallant, Robert Eugene, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Gershman, Alexander, USNRMachinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Glaser, Max, USNRYeoman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Goldman, Milton, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Gorchyca, Michael Harry, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Gordon, William Harold, USNR20LieutenantUSS Barr (DE 576)
Goss, Walter Lee, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Groppenbacher, Preston Hiatt, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Haigler, George Franklin, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Haile, Gerald Emerson, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Handel, Theodore, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Harobin, George John, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Haynes, Garvey Alex, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Haynes, Gordon Boyd, USNRChief StorekeeperUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Heintz, Henry, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Hendricks, Kenneth Emil, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Herlitze, Adolph Campbell, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Hird, John W., USNREnsignUSS Barr (DE 576)
Hochstein, Irving, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Howk, John Wesley, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Huber, Golding Theodore, USNRPharmacist's Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Hulbert, Elmer Truman, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Jenkins, David Meredith, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Jennings, William Jesse, USNCoxswainUSS Barr (DE 576)
Johnson, Clyde Henderson, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Johnson, Henry Bernard, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Johnston, Marvin Autry, USNElectrician's Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Jones, Awtry Marion, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Kauffman, Kenneth Kline, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Kawalec, Alfred Daniel, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Kennedy, Paul Loren, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Kidwell, Richard Floyd, USNChief Electrician's MateUSS Barr (DE 576)
Knutsen, Victor Daniel, USNRWater Tender Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Koclanes, Solon Gust, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Krawiec, Henry Peter, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Kresge, Walter Irvin, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Kunkel, Alfred William, USNRElectrician's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Kwiatkowski, Charles Casimir, USNRChief Electrician's MateUSS Barr (DE 576)
Lamb, Corbitt Horace, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Lefebvre, Edmond Ernest, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Lehner, Frank Adam, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Linroth, Frederick John, USNQuartermaster Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Lippert, Christian Henry, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Little, Robert, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Logan, James Zimmerman, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Barr (DE 576)
Love, Henry Hamilton, USNRLieutenant CommanderUSS Barr (DE 576)
Lyman, Bernard Anthony, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Mack, James Robert, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
MacNeill, Harold Edward, USNRTorpedoman's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Madanjian, Richard Peter, USNRElectrician's Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Main, Harold Clinton, USNFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Mantooth, Winston Vancy, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Marano, Louis Frederick, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Marion, Armand Joseph, USNFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Marion, Philip Edward, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Marrow, Neddy John, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Marsh, Edwin Mathias, USNRFire Controlman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
McCabe, Leland Alva, USNRElectrician’s Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
McEwan, John J., USNREnsignUSS Barr (DE 576)
McGraw, Willie Rudolph, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
McLeod, Emmett, USNRSteward's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
McNeill, John Patrick, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Meadors, Raymond Leonard, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Meehan, James Robert, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Michaelis, Elwood Walter, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Millette, Joseph Richard, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Murray, George Edward, USNRPharmacist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Navarro, Franklin Roy, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Barr (DE 576)
Newcomb, Richard Clifton, USNRLieutenant CommanderUSS Barr (DE 576)
O'Keefe, Donald, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Onda, Steven, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Overstreet, William Elwood, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Owens, Cornelius Joseph, USNRMachinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Pabst, Charles Joseph, USNRMachinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Pabst, Robert Franklin, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Page, Austin Jerry, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Payne, Robert Franklin, USNRBoatswain’s Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Pearce, Norman Ollie, USNRMachinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Pearson, John Murphy, USNMetalsmith First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Perry, Grant Cole, USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Pettry, William Percy, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Pfeiffer, Ernest Joseph, USNRWater Tender Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Phillips, John Henry, USNRCarpenter’s Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Polkowski, Joseph, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Porter, George James, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Prasisto, Victor J., USNR32Lieutenant (junior grade)USS Barr (DE 576)
Priest, Clarence Irving, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Prus, Edwin Walter, USNRStorekeeper Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Purgatorio, Joseph Edward, USNRGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Rabitski, Edmund Julian, USNRMachinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Rankin, William Hector, USNChief Carpenter’s MateUSS Barr (DE 576)
Rezet, Leon, USNWater Tender Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Richardson, Glenn Sam, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Riley, James Whitcomb, USNTorpedoman’s Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Roberts, Chester, USNRShipfitter First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Roddy, William Andrew, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Romer, Edward Perry, USNRMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Rosengren, Erik Leonard, USNRSignalman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Rouse, James Alexander, USNRSteward’s Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Roy, Alfred Daniel, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Royar, Paul Clavin, USNRWater Tender Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Rushalk, Stephen, USNRBaker Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Ryan, Thomas Francis, USNRQuartermaster First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Salls, Wayne Carlyle, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Sanders, Wayne, USNShip's Cook Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Sapp, Charles Edward, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Sark, George Page, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Scott, William James, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Sellman, David Lewis, USNRWater Tender Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Shannon, Donald Joseph, USNRFire Controlman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Shea, Russell McKanney, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Silas, Thomas, USNMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Simmons, James, USNRSteward’s Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Simon, John Andrew, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Simpson, Dan Chandler, USNRMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Sitzlar, Robert Perion, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Skotko, Francis John, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Sliwinski, Edward John, USNChief RadiomanUSS Barr (DE 576)
Smeltzer, Glen Dale, USNChief Commissary StewardUSS Barr (DE 576)
Smith, Charles Thomas, USNRMachinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Smith, Jack Chauncey, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Sokolovske, Raymond Leo, USNCoxswainUSS Barr (DE 576)
Soucy, Andrew Charles, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Spencer, Anderson C., USNRSteward's Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Stapleton, Ernest Wade, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Stephen, Douglas George, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Storms, William Edward, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Stout, Robert Samuel, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Strong, Jessie Calvin, USNRSteward’s Mate Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Taylor, Ralph Vern, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Thomas, Harold Arthur, USNRShip's Cook First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Thompson, John Leroy, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Thornburg, John Wesley, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Toler, Harold Frency, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Trail, Junior Beecher, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Unzicker, Lawrence Jacob, USN33Lieutenant (junior grade)USS Barr (DE 576)
Verissimo, Manuel, USNRWater Tender Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Vertes, James Arthur, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Virag, Tony John, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Wallace, Raymond Philip, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Ware, James Edward, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Warner, Park Albert, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Watkins, Elton Frank, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Watkins, Robert Glenn, USNBoatswain's Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Welch, S. Will, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Wenke, William Thomas, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
West, Joseph Howard, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Wetzel, Robert, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Whitman, Frank Lewis, USNRChief YeomanUSS Barr (DE 576)
Williams, Thomas Weisner, USNRCoxswainUSS Barr (DE 576) +
Wilson, Edward Chester, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Wilson, Robert Loring, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Winterrowd, Donald Leroy, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Wolthers, John, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Yarembinsky, Michael, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)
Yeager, Eugene R., USNREnsignUSS Barr (DE 576)
Zeloski, Julian Gregory, USNRMachinist's Mate First ClassUSS Barr (DE 576)

202 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.