Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

Jacksonville

American turbine tanker




This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American turbine tanker Jacksonville.

Aboard Jacksonville when hit on 30 Aug 1944

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Ackors, Robert Harlan, USNRSignalman Third ClassJacksonville +
Appleton, Thomas Hugh, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassJacksonville +
Baker, Robert Leonard, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Callahan, Maurice Joseph, Merchant MarineOrdinary SeamanJacksonville +
Cassidy, William Perry Ottmer, Merchant MarinePumpmanJacksonville +
Chernoff, Arnold Milton, USNRSeaman Second ClassJacksonville +
Dohm, William Jefferson, Merchant MarineThird Assistant EngineerJacksonville +
Donahue, David Lawrence, USNRSignalman Third ClassJacksonville +
Downs, Roscius Irving, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)Jacksonville +
Everingham, Hubert Cecil, Merchant MarineChief EngineerJacksonville +
Falesnik, Joseph Francis, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Furman, Jerome, Merchant MarineFirst Assistant EngineerJacksonville +
Galligan, William Thomas, Merchant MarineMessmanJacksonville +
Geyer, Paul Richard, Merchant MarinePumpmanJacksonville +
Goggins, William Patrick, USNRRadioman Third ClassJacksonville +
Harne, Jack Overton, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Hart, Norris James, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Hodges, Frank P., Merchant MarineFiremanJacksonville
Holmes, Virgil Dewayne, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Hopkins, Matthew Smith, Merchant Marine30Third Assistant EngineerJacksonville +
Houston, George Richard, USN19Boatswain’s Mate Second ClassJacksonville +
Hubenet, Edward, Merchant MarineOrdinary SeamanJacksonville +
Jackson, Justin Lowe, Merchant MarineFireman/WiperJacksonville +
Kasparek, Edward Hugh, USNGunner’s Mate Second ClassJacksonville +
Katrenick, Emil John, Merchant MarineOilerJacksonville +
Kendall, John Clifton, USNRGunner’s Mate Second ClassJacksonville +
Kent, Ray Pannell, Merchant MarineMessmanJacksonville +
Kuch, John, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Kunkel, Charles Allen, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Landefeld, Homer Roy, Merchant MarineWiperJacksonville +
Lawrence, Leroy Pinneo, Merchant Marine23Deck CadetJacksonville +
Laws, Naff Lawrence, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Lindsey, Horace Lincoln, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Long, Bernard Franklin, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Lynch, David Bruce, Merchant MarineBoatswain (Bosun)Jacksonville +
Lyon, Lee Byron, Merchant MarineUtilityJacksonville +
Martin, Ralph Allan, Merchant MarineStewardJacksonville +
McMullen, Foster L., Merchant MarineThird MateJacksonville +
Middleton, John Robert, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Miller, Harry Lyons, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Montgomery, Louis Willard, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassJacksonville +
Morse, Howard, Merchant MarineRadio OperatorJacksonville +
Norman, Egbert C., USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
O'Neal, Don, Merchant Marine19OilerJacksonville +
Paflas, Dan, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Parten, Graham Stone, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Patenaude, Joseph Arsene, Merchant MarineCookJacksonville +
Patton, Arnold Gene, Merchant MarineUtilityJacksonville +
Pearson, Max Murray, Merchant MarineWiperJacksonville +
Peterson, Wayne Russell, Merchant MarineFireman/WiperJacksonville +
Potts, Denis G., Merchant MarineElectricianJacksonville +
Prochaska, George William, Merchant MarineDeck MaintainerJacksonville +
Reed, Robert Henry, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Regions, Jones Peek, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Robbins, William Vernon, Merchant MarineWiperJacksonville +
Schmitt, Alfred Edward, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Schrader, Denzil Eddy, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Scotchel, Joseph, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Shanower, Maynard Austin, Merchant MarineCookJacksonville +
Shurin, Paul, Merchant MarineMessmanJacksonville +
Siebert, Valentine Bernelle, Merchant MarineOrdinary SeamanJacksonville +
Sims, Curtis Edward, Merchant MarineChief MateJacksonville +
Smith, Raymond Joseph, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Starlin, Orville Junior, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Stein, Helmert Isadore, Merchant MarineSecond Assistant EngineerJacksonville +
Stroemple, George Leonard, Merchant MarineOilerJacksonville +
Tharp, Cecil Eugene, Merchant MarineGalleymanJacksonville +
Tharp, Leo Gerald, Merchant MarineCookJacksonville +
Voisine, Renard, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Watson, George Irving, Merchant MarinePurserJacksonville +
Watt, Frank, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)Jacksonville +
Wavra, Frank Willibald, USNRRadioman Third ClassJacksonville +
Wegs, Marcellus Raymond, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville
Wentworth, Robie Knowles, Merchant MarineThird Assistant EngineerJacksonville +
White, Ted Franklin, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Wilfong, Dale Edkar, USNRSeaman First ClassJacksonville +
Wilkinson, Ralph Edward, Merchant MarineAble SeamanJacksonville +
Wilson, Frank Tinnion, Merchant MarineMessmanJacksonville +
Winter, Edgar, Merchant MarineMasterJacksonville +
Womack, Edgar Clarence, USNRGunner’s Mate Second ClassJacksonville +

80 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.