Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS LST-359

American landing ship



USS LST-359 heading for Anzio-Nettuno in February 1944. Photo courtesy of MacArthur Museum of Arkansas Military History

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American landing ship USS LST-359.

Aboard USS LST-359 when hit on 20 Dec 1944

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Ackley, Wilson Delbert, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Aldrich, Lozell Cyrus, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Allen, Boyce, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Ames, William Donald, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Anglin, Jesse DeLoyd, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Aylward, Thomas Edward, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Barber, William Jennings, USNCoxswainUSS LST-359
Barr, George Arthur, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Beamer, Ray Willard, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Beane, Clifton Harrison, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Bedsole, John, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Blue, Duncan Campbell, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Boston, Henry, USNSteward's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Boulware, Edward, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Brinkman, Elmer Hugh, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Brock, John William, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Brown, Wendell Byron, USNYeoman Second ClassUSS LST-359
Burke, W.F., USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-359
Butler, Marion Linwood, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Byrd, Rufus Clinton, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Camby, Luther, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Carabelli, Ricardo Joseph, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Carr, Robert Arlie, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Carrico, William Bayard, USNRBaker Third ClassUSS LST-359
Carroll, Lawrence Larenzo, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Case, Willis Oliver, USNRRadioman Second ClassUSS LST-359
Chapel, Guy Dever, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Christy, Jack Smith, USNMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Clement, Henry Paul, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359 +
Colletto, Dominic, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
Cronk, Robert Earl, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Crow, Joseph Hoopwood, USNChief Commissary StewardUSS LST-359
Davidson, M.R., USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-359
Davis, Raymond Lee, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Dennesen, Francis Gerard, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS LST-359
Dinuccio, Joseph, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Dixon, James Vincent, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
Edwards, Joseph Daniel, USNRSteward's Mate First ClassUSS LST-359
Filosa, Nick Alexander, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Finch, Clair William, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Fisher, Arthur Denton, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
Gauthier, Milton Franklin, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Geotakes, Nicholas George, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Gise, Paul Morrison, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
Gleason, Charles Erwin, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
Godlin, Eugene Robert, USNRSignalman Third ClassUSS LST-359
Groeber, Robert Samuel, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
Hasychak, John, USNShipfitter First ClassUSS LST-359
Havens, Lawrence, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Hearn, Dale Walter, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Hepscher, Joseph A., USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Herlong, Forest Edward, USNCoxswainUSS LST-359
Herritt, Harry Leroy, USNRWater Tender Third ClassUSS LST-359
Hudson, Frank J., USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-359
Johnson, John, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
King, G.L., USNRLieutenantUSS LST-359
Kittredge, Kenneth Harrison, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Kozak, Augustine Stanley, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS LST-359
Lato, Joseph, USNRPharmacist's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Lee, C.S., USNREnsignUSS LST-359
Lewis, Donald E., USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Littlejohn, Lester, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
MacCallum, John Nelson, USNRQuartermaster Third ClassUSS LST-359
Mackin, John Herman, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First ClassUSS LST-359
Mahany, Charles Edward, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Mahler, Glenn Earl, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Malone, Robert Lee, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Mansel, Hiram Harper, USNGunner's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Manuel, William Kenneth, USNBoatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Martin, William Adrian, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Masterson, C.R., USNRLieutenantUSS LST-359
McDaniels, James Linwood, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
McGrane, Vincent John, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
McKinnon, Raymond Alexander, USNRChief Pharmacist's MateUSS LST-359
Meyer, Joseph Richard, USNRYeoman Third ClassUSS LST-359
Minasian, Jack Sarkis, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Mitchell, Everett Franklin, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Moore, William Thomas, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Mowry, Henry Nelson, USNRPharmacist's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Murray, Alexander Laird, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Nelson, Neil George, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Neuert, W.F., USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-359
O'Brien, John Francis, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Ojalvo, Leo, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359 +
Page, Cleatus Maxwell, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Pape, Henry James, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First ClassUSS LST-359
Petrisko, George J., USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Phelps, Edward Wallace, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Poorman, Donald Elmer, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Potashinsky, Charles, USNRElectrician's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Rainey, Leonard Raymond, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Rainone, Thomas John, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Read, James Edward, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS LST-359
Reale, Nicholas Albert, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Reynolds, Willard Leo, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
Richter, Joseph Carney, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Ridge, Henry Hoyle, USNRPharmacist's Mate Second ClassUSS LST-359
Ronyecz, Julius, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Rusbarsky, John, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Sadlo, Stanley John, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS LST-359
Santoro, John Carmine, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-359
Scanlon, Robert Alfred, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
Templer, George Hilyard, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Urbanski, Joseph Peter, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359
Wadluga, Alphonse Paul, USNRGunner's Mate Third ClassUSS LST-359
Wellman, John Brooks, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-359
West, Paul Darwin, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-359

107 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.