Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

Empire Endurance

British steam merchant



Empire Endurance under her former name Alster. Photo courtesy of State Library of New South Wales

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the British steam merchant Empire Endurance.

Aboard Empire Endurance when hit on 20 Apr 1941

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Avis, Edward, Merchant Navy58Fireman and GreaserEmpire Endurance +
Beckett, Harold, Merchant Navy48Able SeamanEmpire Endurance +
Beveridge, Malcolm McDermid, Merchant Navy27Senior Third Engineer OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Bird, James, Merchant Navy34Fireman and DaymanEmpire Endurance +
Brookfield, Eric Charles, Merchant Navy23Second StewardEmpire Endurance +
Brough, Peter Brown, Merchant Navy19Third Radio OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Brown, John Hugh, Merchant Navy31Lamp TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Buchanan, Thomas, Merchant NavyFireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Callister, William, Merchant Navy17Scullery BoyEmpire Endurance +
Collins, Paul, Merchant Navy57Chief CookEmpire Endurance +
Davies, David Selwyn, Merchant Navy52Chief OfficerEmpire Endurance
Dooker, John James, Merchant Navy26Fireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Duggan, John Thomas, Merchant Navy52Able SeamanEmpire Endurance +
Durling, Jack Osbourne, Merchant Navy35First Radio OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Edwards, John Joseph, Merchant Navy19Ordinary SeamanEmpire Endurance +
Forsyth, George, Merchant Navy22FiremanEmpire Endurance +
Gibbons, George John, Merchant Navy20SailorEmpire Endurance +
Harper, John Joseph, Merchant Navy31Fireman and StorekeeperEmpire Endurance +
Henderson, Edward, Merchant Navy30Fireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Hey, John Hugh Kenneth, Merchant Navy17Mess Room StewardEmpire Endurance +
Hill, Robert George, Merchant Navy20Ordinary SeamanEmpire Endurance +
Johnstone, Alexander Thomson, Merchant Navy55Chief Engineer OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Jones, Frank, Merchant Navy35Second OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Jones, Tudor Glynne, Merchant Navy27Third OfficerEmpire Endurance
Kavanagh, James Gerard, Merchant Navy30GreaserEmpire Endurance
Lawrence, Clifford, Merchant Navy21Junior Third Engineer OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Lea, Herbert, Merchant Navy27Assistant StewardEmpire Endurance +
Leaf, Reginald George Alfred, Merchant Navy31SailorEmpire Endurance +
McCarthy, Owen, Merchant Navy23Fireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
McInerney, Herbert, Merchant Navy38Fireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
McIver, Martin, Merchant Navy56Fireman and GreaserEmpire Endurance +
McKeith, D., Merchant NavySecond Radio OfficerEmpire Endurance
McLoughlin, John, Merchant Navy51Fireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
McNally, John, Merchant Navy20SailorEmpire Endurance +
Mitchell, Sidney, Merchant Navy21Fourth Engineer OfficerEmpire Endurance +
O'Shea, Thomas Joseph, Merchant Navy41Fireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Patterson, Edward, Merchant Navy20Fifth Engineer OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Powe, James Woods, Merchant Navy28Fireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Preston, James, Merchant Navy34Able SeamanEmpire Endurance +
Quinn, Thomas, Merchant Navy28TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Radmore, Edwin, Merchant Navy18Mess Room BoyEmpire Endurance +
Riley, William, Merchant Navy17Saloon BoyEmpire Endurance +
Roach, Thomas, Merchant Navy51FiremanEmpire Endurance +
Rooney, Patrick, Merchant Navy26TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Rowan, John Joseph, Merchant Navy20TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Simmons, John Henry, Merchant Navy40Chief StewardEmpire Endurance +
Stewart, John, Merchant Navy52Fireman and TrimmerEmpire Endurance +
Sweeney, Evan William, Merchant Navy27Second Cook and BakerEmpire Endurance +
Taylor, David Haigh, Merchant Navy43Boatswain (Bosun)Empire Endurance +
Taylor, Thomas, Merchant Navy32GreaserEmpire Endurance
Taylor, William Ralph, Merchant Navy48Able SeamanEmpire Endurance +
Thomas, Randall Frederick, Merchant Navy18Assistant StewardEmpire Endurance +
Thomas, Robert Dunstan, Merchant Navy36Supernumerary Second OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Tocque, Philip, Merchant Navy47Second Engineer OfficerEmpire Endurance +
Torkington, William Willis, Merchant Navy55MasterEmpire Endurance +
Tucker, Fred James Sturdee, RNR26Passenger (Skipper)Empire Endurance +
Tunstall, Charles Edgar, Merchant Navy33Assistant StewardEmpire Endurance +
Warren, Herbert, Merchant Navy28ElectricianEmpire Endurance +
Warren, John, Merchant Navy29Able SeamanEmpire Endurance +
Woodcock, Bernard, Merchant Navy20Sixth Engineer OfficerEmpire Endurance +

60 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.