Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

Tregarthen

British steam merchant



Photo Courtesy of Library of Contemporary History, Stuttgart

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the British steam merchant Tregarthen.

Aboard Tregarthen when hit on 6 Jun 1941

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Adams, Edward John Thomas, Merchant Navy16Mess Room BoyTregarthen +
Aldhouse, John Westcott, Merchant Navy39Deck HandTregarthen +
Appleby, George Leonard, Merchant Navy25Able SeamanTregarthen +
Barkley, Clifford Whitting, Merchant Navy29Second Engineer OfficerTregarthen +
Beeden, Charles Samuel, British Army26Gunner (DEMS gunner)Tregarthen +
Beresford, James, Merchant Navy45Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
Black, George Alexander, Merchant Navy47Assistant StewardTregarthen +
Brawn, Peter Harry, Merchant Navy17ApprenticeTregarthen +
Brocklesby, Charles Ernest, Merchant Navy22Third OfficerTregarthen +
Broughton, Stanley Walter, Merchant Navy24First Radio OfficerTregarthen +
Bunn, Frank Ashley, Merchant Navy26Ordinary SeamanTregarthen +
Burton, Robert Henry, British Army28Gunner (DEMS gunner)Tregarthen +
Costello, Thomas, Merchant Navy23CarpenterTregarthen +
Craze, Thomas, Merchant Navy26Boatswain (Bosun)Tregarthen +
Daniel, Leonard, Merchant Navy44MasterTregarthen +
Davey, Walter Clarence, Merchant Navy33Able SeamanTregarthen +
Davies, Robert John, Merchant Navy25Third Engineer OfficerTregarthen +
Doherty, James Leo, Merchant Navy36Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
Fields, Edward, Merchant Navy49Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
Flemings, John Francis, Merchant Navy19Ordinary SeamanTregarthen +
Forrester, Alexander William, Merchant Navy24Able SeamanTregarthen +
Garnett, James Lee, Merchant Navy36Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
Groenenberg, Albert, Merchant Navy17Cabin BoyTregarthen +
Holland, Joseph, Merchant Navy33CookTregarthen +
Holmes, John Sherlock, Merchant Navy29Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
Isaac, Wyndham, Merchant Navy28Able SeamanTregarthen +
Johnson, Andrew, Merchant Navy33Second OfficerTregarthen +
Johnson, Gerald Charles, Merchant Navy25Able SeamanTregarthen +
Jorgensen, Robert Soren, Merchant Navy24Deck HandTregarthen +
Knight, John Howell, RN26Able Seaman (DEMS gunner)Tregarthen +
Larsen, Lorang James, Merchant Navy21Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
Martin, Roderick, Merchant Navy31Third Radio OfficerTregarthen +
McGuiness, Arthur, Merchant Navy37Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
McGuiness, Joseph, Merchant Navy33Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
Radcliffe, Robert Leonard Macdonald, Merchant Navy41Chief OfficerTregarthen +
Rathbone, William Arthur, Merchant Navy24Second Radio OfficerTregarthen +
Richards, David Geraint Owen, Merchant Navy19ApprenticeTregarthen +
Rooney, William Lawrence, Merchant Navy24Assistant CookTregarthen +
Sanders, Patrick William, Merchant Navy20Able SeamanTregarthen +
Slawson, James George, Merchant Navy39DonkeymanTregarthen +
Thomas, Charles, Merchant Navy22Fourth Engineer OfficerTregarthen +
Thomas, Hurnan John, Merchant Navy44Chief Engineer OfficerTregarthen +
Walter, Alan Charles, Merchant Navy18ApprenticeTregarthen +
Whyte, A., Merchant Navy23Fireman and TrimmerTregarthen +
Young, John Leslie, Merchant Navy26StewardTregarthen +

45 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.