Allied Warships

HMS Ulster (R 83)

Destroyer of the U class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassU 
PennantR 83 
Built bySwan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd. (Wallsend-on-Tyne, U.K.): Wallsend 
Ordered12 Jun 1941 
Laid down12 Nov 1941 
Launched9 Nov 1942 
Commissioned30 Jun 1943 
End service 
History

Reconstructed as Type 15 frigate during 1953-1956.

Scrapped in 1981.

 

Commands listed for HMS Ulster (R 83)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. William Spooner Donald, DSC, RN4 May 194325 Oct 1944
2Lt.Cdr. Ronald John Hanson, DSO, DSC, RN25 Oct 194412 Jun 1945
3Lt. John Trevor Kay, RN12 Jun 19454 Jun 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Ulster include:


11 Dec 1944
HMS Sibyl (Lt. H.R. Murray, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Scapa Flow together with HMS Urchin (Lt.Cdr. A.F. Harkness, DSC, OBE, RD, RNR) and HMS Ulster (Lt.Cdr. R.J. Hanson, DSO and Bar, DSC, RN). (1)

1 Apr 1945
HMS Ulster (Lt.Cdr. R.J. Hanson, DSO, DSC, RN) was damaged by a Japanese Kamikaze aircraft while operating with the British Pacific Fleet off Okinawa. Ulster was towed to Leyte by the New Zealand light cruiser HMNZS Gambia (Capt. N.J.W. William-Powlett, DSC, RN).

Media links


British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.

Sources

  1. ADM 173/18745

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section